referenced image

Moderators: Klaus, FourthWorld, heatherlaine, kevinmiller, asayd

Post Reply
Rob van der Sloot
Livecode Opensource Backer
Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 49
Joined: Sat Apr 17, 2010 9:21 am

referenced image

Post by Rob van der Sloot » Sat Mar 29, 2014 8:00 pm

I am on lessen 8: Working with images.
If I do what is described I get the image on the card, but there is no view of it. So I don't see it, but its there if I look in the application browser. How to see the image?

Thanks

Rob

Klaus
Posts: 9588
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 8:41 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: referenced image

Post by Klaus » Sun Mar 30, 2014 12:51 pm

Dag Rob,

how did you "reference" the image?

If the image does not show up then it could be:
1. an unsupported image format (TIFF, PSD etc. are not supported) or
2. wrong pathname to the image.

Sorry, do not have access to the LC university.


Best

Klaus

Rob van der Sloot
Livecode Opensource Backer
Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 49
Joined: Sat Apr 17, 2010 9:21 am

Re: referenced image

Post by Rob van der Sloot » Sun Mar 30, 2014 3:25 pm

Hallo Klaus,

I just did was what prescribed in the LCU, see below.
I selected an 44Kb jpg file. In the properties it is shown in the Sourcefield (./../../C:/Users/Rob/Desktop/Restaurant2.JPG) , but on the screen its 8 points and no picture.

This text below is from lesson 8 page 7 of LCU.
1. Move to the card where you wish to place the image.

2. Select Image File... from New Referenced Control... under the File menu. (See the illustration above.)

3. Locate your image in the resulting dialog box and click “OK”. An image object with an external file reference will automatically be created.

Met vriendelijke groet,

Rob

Klaus
Posts: 9588
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 8:41 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: referenced image

Post by Klaus » Sun Mar 30, 2014 3:55 pm

Dag Rob,

hm, that is the correct way to go!?

But the pathname in the sourcefield does not seem right to me.
Should only read: C:/Users/Rob/Desktop/Restaurant2.JPG

Try to delete the rest of the pathname in the field and see if the image finally appears.
Sorry, no other idea in the moment.

BTW, what version of LC are you using?


Groetjes

Klaus

Rob van der Sloot
Livecode Opensource Backer
Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 49
Joined: Sat Apr 17, 2010 9:21 am

Re: referenced image

Post by Rob van der Sloot » Sun Mar 30, 2014 8:06 pm

Hallo Klaus,

If I take away the ./../../ before C: it works fine. I tried to do it from the desktop and than it worked fine.
So what is wrong. Why are the ./../../ put in front of C:? A windows 7 problem?

BTW: I am using LiveCode 6.5, because 6.6 and 6.7 were crashing all the time on my pc, which is brand new, very fast and lots of memory (16Gb ram) with Windows7.

Thanks

Rob

Klaus
Posts: 9588
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 8:41 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: referenced image

Post by Klaus » Mon Mar 31, 2014 11:11 am

Dag Rob,

very strange, should not happen at all!
Does this also happen when you click the little folder icon in the inspector to select an image?


Best

Klaus

Rob van der Sloot
Livecode Opensource Backer
Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 49
Joined: Sat Apr 17, 2010 9:21 am

Re: referenced image

Post by Rob van der Sloot » Mon Mar 31, 2014 12:09 pm

Hi Klaus,

Yes, when I click the little folder icon, the same ./../../ comes befor C:. When I take it away, the image appears.

thanks

Rob

Klaus
Posts: 9588
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 8:41 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: referenced image

Post by Klaus » Mon Mar 31, 2014 12:23 pm

Dag Rob,

hm, works fine on a Mac!?
Sounds like a bug to me, could you please report this?
http://quality.runrev.com


Best

Klaus

Rob van der Sloot
Livecode Opensource Backer
Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 49
Joined: Sat Apr 17, 2010 9:21 am

Re: referenced image

Post by Rob van der Sloot » Mon Mar 31, 2014 8:41 pm

Hi Klaus,

Its getting even more weird. When I created a new stack and did the import reverenced image, it worked fine.
So there must be something in my original stack which is doing this. The stack is just for trying, no scripts or something complicated.
So I think it is not a bug, but something in this stack. This stack was created with LC 6.6 or 6.7 and during that proces I had a lot of crashes.
So I just throw it away.

Thanks

Rob

Klaus
Posts: 9588
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 8:41 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: referenced image

Post by Klaus » Mon Mar 31, 2014 10:13 pm

Hi Rob,

ah, then no bug, but a LC hiccup of some kind :D
Glad you could solve it so easy!


Best

Klaus

Post Reply

Return to “LiveCode University”