Page 1 of 1

new location for extensions?

Posted: Fri Feb 15, 2019 5:38 am
by mwieder
LC 9.1dp1 has the builtin extensions in a folder named "packaged_extensions" instead of "Extensions".
Is this an anomaly or should I count of this being the case moving forward?

Re: new location for extensions?

Posted: Fri Feb 15, 2019 12:47 pm
by richmond62
LC 9.1dp1
Presumably you built this from source?

Re: new location for extensions?

Posted: Tue Mar 12, 2019 11:04 pm
by mwieder
Hmmm... I'm getting the distinct impression that this is no longer the place to try to get answers.

Re: new location for extensions?

Posted: Wed Mar 13, 2019 12:44 am
by FourthWorld
mwieder wrote:
Tue Mar 12, 2019 11:04 pm
Hmmm... I'm getting the distinct impression that this is no longer the place to try to get answers.
In lieu of emoticons: ::laughing face:: ::sad face::

Re: new location for extensions?

Posted: Wed Mar 13, 2019 7:25 am
by LCMark
@mwieder: As far as I'm aware the 9.1-dp-1 (when it appears) won't change anything in regards to where things are stored in a built/deployed distribution. When you build from source, it isn't quite the same though - the extensions are built into packaged_extensions (they always have been) and then the installer scripts build the deployed app and such based on the instructions in Installers/package.txt in the engine repository (which places the to-be-included extensions from packaged_extensions in Extensions).

Re: new location for extensions?

Posted: Wed Mar 13, 2019 8:43 am
by richmond62
When you build from source, it isn't quite the same
That's what my wife and I discovered when we decided to have children. 8)
this is no longer the place to try to get answers
Well, that all depends on your asking the right questions in the first place.

Re: new location for extensions?

Posted: Wed Mar 13, 2019 12:55 pm
by bogs
FourthWorld wrote:
Wed Mar 13, 2019 12:44 am
mwieder wrote:
Tue Mar 12, 2019 11:04 pm
Hmmm... I'm getting the distinct impression that this is no longer the place to try to get answers.
In lieu of emoticons: ::laughing face:: ::sad face::
I would have answered, had it not been far and away beyond my level of knowledge Image

Re: new location for extensions?

Posted: Wed Mar 13, 2019 8:14 pm
by mwieder
LCMark- thanks for the details. That clears things up. I nonetheless had to adjust some PowerTools code to account for the fact that in my local build I wasn't seeing the builtin extensions, but it's good to know that things will keep on working the way they have in release versions.

bogs- given that, thanks for not answering. :D

Re: new location for extensions?

Posted: Wed Mar 13, 2019 8:33 pm
by Klaus
bogs wrote:
Wed Mar 13, 2019 12:55 pm
I would have answered, had it not been far and away beyond my level of knowledge Image
Noone really reproaches you, bogs! 8)

Re: new location for extensions?

Posted: Wed Mar 13, 2019 8:40 pm
by richmond62
We all know who is being reproached here. 8)

Re: new location for extensions?

Posted: Wed Mar 13, 2019 8:45 pm
by bogs
mwieder wrote:
Wed Mar 13, 2019 8:14 pm
bogs- given that, thanks for not answering. :D
Klaus wrote:
Wed Mar 13, 2019 8:33 pm
Noone really reproaches you, bogs! 8)
I do, I keep thinking how far behind the curve I still am and reproach myself daily, but I do thank you all for cutting me so much slack :D :D

Re: new location for extensions?

Posted: Thu Mar 14, 2019 9:30 am
by LCMark
@mwieder: You might want to use this instead - revEnvironmentExtensionsPath() :)

Re: new location for extensions?

Posted: Thu Mar 14, 2019 10:13 am
by richmond62
revEnvironmentExtensionsPath()
Will that make sure everything is in the right place, regardless of whether a build is
a release one or not?

Re: new location for extensions?

Posted: Thu Mar 14, 2019 12:38 pm
by bogs
FourthWorld wrote:
Wed Mar 13, 2019 12:44 am
In lieu of emoticons: ::laughing face:: ::sad face::
As a consolation...erm, prize I guess, I took some time to make the emoticons for tragedy/comedy :wink:
Image

Re: new location for extensions?

Posted: Fri Mar 15, 2019 1:58 am
by mwieder
LCMark-

Doh! :roll: I was trying to avoid that in order to maintain backward compatibility, but it finally :shock: sank in that for earlier versions we wouldn't have extensions anyway, so I'm good with that. Thanks for the jolt of reality. All I need to do is wrap it in a try clause and it's taken care of

Code: Select all

try
  put revEnvironmentExtensionsPath() into tPath
catch e
end try
if tPath is not empty then ...