Gyp errors when try to compile

Moderators: Klaus, FourthWorld, heatherlaine, kevinmiller, LCMark

Post Reply
BarryK
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Aug 13, 2015 8:30 am

Gyp errors when try to compile

Post by BarryK » Thu Aug 13, 2015 8:51 am

Hi guys,
A beginner's question here. Well, new to gyp anyway.
I am running a version of Puppy Linux, with a full suite of dev packages.

I downloaded the zip source from github.

Then did this:

Code: Select all

# ./config.sh --platform linux-x86
gyp/gyp --format make-linux --depth . --generator-output build-linux-x86/livecode -DOS=linux -Dtarget_arch=x86
gyp: thirdparty/libopenssl/libopenssl.gyp not found (cwd: /mnt/sda10/downloads/input252/livecode-20150813git)
gyp: thirdparty/libcairo/libcairo.gyp not found (cwd: /mnt/sda10/downloads/input252/livecode-20150813git)
gyp: thirdparty/libcef/libcef.gyp not found (cwd: /mnt/sda10/downloads/input252/livecode-20150813git)
# 
I started reading about gyp, but that has not enlightened me. Can someone kindly advise why I am getting these error messages, and how to fix it?

Regards,
Barry

LCMark
Livecode Staff Member
Livecode Staff Member
Posts: 944
Joined: Thu Apr 11, 2013 11:27 am

Re: Gyp errors when try to compile

Post by LCMark » Thu Aug 13, 2015 7:18 pm

@BarryK: It looks like you haven't fetched the submodules. 'cd' into your git checkout and then do:

Code: Select all

git submodule init
git submodule update
This should ensure you have all the dependent submodules and their files.

BarryK
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Aug 13, 2015 8:30 am

Re: Gyp errors when try to compile

Post by BarryK » Fri Aug 14, 2015 10:31 am

Thanks for the reply.

The zip file that I downloaded from github, just by clicking the "Download Zip" button, does not have the git stuff in it, and the git commands that you gave me do not work:

Code: Select all

# git submodule init
fatal: Not a git repository (or any parent up to mount point /mnt/sda10)
Stopping at filesystem boundary (GIT_DISCOVERY_ACROSS_FILESYSTEM not set).
So, I used git to clone the source, then was able to download the submodules.

Thanks for the help!

BarryK
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Aug 13, 2015 8:30 am

Re: Gyp errors when try to compile

Post by BarryK » Fri Aug 14, 2015 11:52 am

Good, it compiles. However:

Code: Select all

# ./livecode-community
Unable to load library: libgnomevfs-2.so.0
Unable to load library: libgnomevfs-2.so.0
Startup error - /opt/runrev/livecode-20150813/Toolset/home.rev
#
I am running a derivative of Puppy Linux, that does not have some Gnome-specific libs such as that one.

My previous installations of prebuilt LiveCode have no problem running in this Puppy.

Is libgnomevfs-2.so.0 now a requirement, or can I do something to compile without it being required?

LCMark
Livecode Staff Member
Livecode Staff Member
Posts: 944
Joined: Thu Apr 11, 2013 11:27 am

Re: Gyp errors when try to compile

Post by LCMark » Fri Aug 14, 2015 12:23 pm

@BarryK: That looks like there's a glitch in the IDE startup which means its not finding the location of the ide folder properly. (When you build from a git clone, the binaries are in a different place than when it is an installed system). Try doing:

Code: Select all

cd <path_to_clone_of_livecode_repo>
export REV_TOOLS_PATH=`pwd`/ide
When you run the livecode-community binary, it should then be able to find the ide.

Btw, did you move the livecode-community binary that was built? If so, try running it from where it is built into. It *should* locate the ide without the env var as it looks relative to the output binary location. If that doesn't work then the env var should.

BarryK
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Aug 13, 2015 8:30 am

Re: Gyp errors when try to compile

Post by BarryK » Fri Aug 14, 2015 1:02 pm

Yes, the compile had created a folder 'linux-x86-bin' and I assumed this would have everything needed to run, and copied that folder into /opt/runrev/. Then got that error.

However, back in the original source, where I compiled it, inside folder 'linux-x86-bin', I ran 'livecode-community', and it works.

I ran 'make all' to compile. But what else do I have to do to end up with the layout like in the prebuilt LiveCode?
Is that done manually?

LCfraser
Livecode Staff Member
Livecode Staff Member
Posts: 71
Joined: Thu Nov 28, 2013 11:18 am
Contact:

Re: Gyp errors when try to compile

Post by LCfraser » Mon Aug 17, 2015 11:47 am

The layout for the installed LiveCode is controlled by the installer manifest file (in ide/Installer/package.txt before 7.1 RC1 and in Installer/package.txt after that) and is done as part of the process that builds the installers.

To build the installer(s) yourself, run:

Code: Select all

BUILD_PLATFORM=linux-x86 make -f buildbot.mk dist-tools-community
If you're only building for Linux, you'll probably have to edit the builtbot.mk Makefile to remove the '--platform mac --platform win' options from the command line for the dist-tools-community target (otherwise the installer builder will fail when it tries to create the Mac and Windows installers).

Post Reply

Return to “Engine Contributors”