Increase the script editor font size

Something you want to see in a LiveCode product? Want a new forum set up for a specific topic? Talk about it here.

Moderators: heatherlaine, Klaus, FourthWorld, robinmiller, kevinmiller

Post Reply
paul_gr
Posts: 320
Joined: Fri Dec 08, 2006 7:38 pm
Location: Blenheim, New Zealand

Increase the script editor font size

Post by paul_gr » Wed Mar 07, 2018 12:00 am

The hard wired script editor font size limit of 20 pt can be a bit small for comfort for those with poor eyesight.
High resolution screens can be an issue if you don't want the OS to set the scale too high.
On a QHD monitor I like to use a 22 point font in Livecode 8.

The script below replaces the IDE font size menu dropdown and gives a choice of 19 to 24 pt.
For some reason trying to replace the default range with a range of 8 to 24 causes the menu dropdown in the LC IDE to freeze and be unusable.

Plugin works for me on windows 10 in LC 5.5.5 and LC 8.1, should work in other versions.
Haven't tried it on MacOS or linux but it should work ok.

------- Script on plugin stack, will also work on a button ----

local moresizes
on openStack
repeat with i = 19 to 24
put i & cr after moresizes
end repeat
delete the last char of moresizes -- remove trailing CR
put moresizes into btn id 1147 of stack "revPreferencesGUI"
end openStack

--------------------------------------------------
Attached is the plugin I use.
Drop the plugin into your plugins folder and it should work ok.

cheers
Paul
Attachments
revFontSizer.zip
(560 Bytes) Downloaded 30 times
Last edited by paul_gr on Thu Mar 08, 2018 6:32 pm, edited 1 time in total.

richmond62
Livecode Opensource Backer
Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 2733
Joined: Fri Feb 19, 2010 10:17 am
Location: Bulgaria
Contact:

Re: Increase the script editor font size

Post by richmond62 » Thu Mar 08, 2018 9:04 am

You can edit the dropDown button "Font Size" on the card "Script Editor"in the LC Preferences
(revPreferencesGUI) but this seems to be incapable of being saved.
HackIt.png
A while back LiveCode rejigged their "thing" in such a way that it was no longer possible to save modifications to the GUI: which is "a great pity" [substitute vulgar phrase here].

richmond62
Livecode Opensource Backer
Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 2733
Joined: Fri Feb 19, 2010 10:17 am
Location: Bulgaria
Contact:

Re: Increase the script editor font size

Post by richmond62 » Thu Mar 08, 2018 9:29 am

HOWEVER; by saving the revPreferencesGUI stack as an external stack renamed to "RPG" one can
modify it, and then use it as your Preferences palette: script sizes now "stick".
Monster.png
modded.png
RPG.livecode.zip
(40.87 KiB) Downloaded 29 times
Be careful, my modified stack may curdle your milk and drive your cows mad 8)

bogs
Posts: 2282
Joined: Sat Feb 25, 2017 10:45 pm

Re: Increase the script editor font size

Post by bogs » Thu Mar 08, 2018 2:39 pm

Looks good Richmond :wink:
Image

jacque
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 4662
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 8:31 pm
Location: Minneapolis MN
Contact:

Re: Increase the script editor font size

Post by jacque » Thu Mar 08, 2018 5:58 pm

A while back LiveCode rejigged their "thing" in such a way that it was no longer possible to save modifications to the GUI: which is "a great pity" [substitute vulgar phrase here].
That would depend on your perspective. It's saved my butt more than once when I've entered commands in the message box and accidentally altered the message box instead of my working stack.

Most likely the IDE has cantModify set for its own stacks, but changing the prefs is a better solution because that will persist through any updates.
Jacqueline Landman Gay | jacque at hyperactivesw dot com
HyperActive Software | http://www.hyperactivesw.com

paul_gr
Posts: 320
Joined: Fri Dec 08, 2006 7:38 pm
Location: Blenheim, New Zealand

Re: Increase the script editor font size

Post by paul_gr » Thu Mar 08, 2018 6:36 pm

richmond62 wrote:
Thu Mar 08, 2018 9:29 am
HOWEVER; by saving the revPreferencesGUI stack as an external stack renamed to "RPG" one can
modify it, and then use it as your Preferences palette: script sizes now "stick".
Thanks Richmond,
It's always good to see different ways of making LC do what we want it to.

Paul
Last edited by paul_gr on Thu Mar 08, 2018 7:51 pm, edited 1 time in total.

richmond62
Livecode Opensource Backer
Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 2733
Joined: Fri Feb 19, 2010 10:17 am
Location: Bulgaria
Contact:

Re: Increase the script editor font size

Post by richmond62 » Thu Mar 08, 2018 7:08 pm

Thanks Richard
Who's "Richard" . . . 'Pavel'? 8)

paul_gr
Posts: 320
Joined: Fri Dec 08, 2006 7:38 pm
Location: Blenheim, New Zealand

Re: Increase the script editor font size

Post by paul_gr » Thu Mar 08, 2018 7:50 pm

richmond62 wrote:
Thu Mar 08, 2018 7:08 pm
Thanks Richard
Who's "Richard" . . . 'Pavel'? 8)
Sorry Richmond, I should know by now.
I've only been here 11 years :oops:

Paul

richmond62
Livecode Opensource Backer
Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 2733
Joined: Fri Feb 19, 2010 10:17 am
Location: Bulgaria
Contact:

Re: Increase the script editor font size

Post by richmond62 » Thu Mar 08, 2018 8:02 pm

Not a real problem, Paul: just a lovely excuse to pull your leg 8)

bogs
Posts: 2282
Joined: Sat Feb 25, 2017 10:45 pm

Re: Increase the script editor font size

Post by bogs » Thu Mar 08, 2018 8:22 pm

richmond62 wrote:
Thu Mar 08, 2018 7:08 pm
Thanks Richard
Who's "Richard" . . . 'Pavel'? 8)
It is ok Klaus... :twisted:
jacque wrote:
Thu Mar 08, 2018 5:58 pm
A while back LiveCode rejigged their "thing" in such a way that it was no longer possible to save modifications to the GUI: which is "a great pity" [substitute vulgar phrase here].
That would depend on your perspective. It's saved my butt more than once when I've entered commands in the message box and accidentally altered the message box instead of my working stack.
What Jacque, you don't like your message box with 3 arms, 5 legs, and 62 eyes? :lol:
Most likely the IDE has cantModify set for its own stacks, but changing the prefs is a better solution because that will persist through any updates.
Now THAT ONE I can tell you how to change Richmond :wink:
Image

Post Reply

Return to “Feature Requests”