Ability to set keyboard shortcuts

Something you want to see in a LiveCode product? Want a new forum set up for a specific topic? Talk about it here.

Moderators: heatherlaine, Klaus, FourthWorld, robinmiller, kevinmiller

Post Reply
sritcp
Posts: 332
Joined: Tue Jun 05, 2012 5:38 pm
Location: Alexandria, Virginia

Ability to set keyboard shortcuts

Post by sritcp » Thu Aug 03, 2017 5:30 pm

Switching between browser and pointer tool is an action I perform seemingly every few seconds. It is, without question, the single most frequent action I perform when I work with LC. The keyboard shortcuts Cmd-9 and Cmd-0 or nearly useless as it is simpler to click on the icons with one finger. Either way, I have to traverse the entire real estate (screen or keyboard) each time. I would like to be able to set a toggle shortcut such as Opt-z which can be pressed with two close fingers. I can't believe this is not a source of irritation for a lot of users.

I found a workaround somewhere on this forum, which requires a back script, etc. I would prefer a way to set my own shortcut. If there is already a way to do this, please excuse my ignorance and educate me :D

I am sure this issue must have come up before. I couldn't find much searching this forum.

Regards,
Sri

richmond62
Livecode Opensource Backer
Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 2596
Joined: Fri Feb 19, 2010 10:17 am
Location: Bulgaria
Contact:

Re: Ability to set keyboard shortcuts

Post by richmond62 » Thu Aug 03, 2017 7:55 pm

Personally I use an old Nostromo Gamepad:
23901_l.jpg
and I have a configuration to suit my needs with LiveCode,
I also have a larger one I use for teaching at my school:
41JRDZSJTPL.jpg
Both of these are no longer manufactured (although . . . eBay),
but have been replaced by the Razer Nostromo:
https://www.amazon.com/Razer-Nostromo-P ... B004AM5RB6

I have the gamepad strapped to my left thigh with an old belt and it takes an awful lot
of beating for the repetitive key-combos.

dunbarx
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 5424
Joined: Wed May 06, 2009 2:28 pm
Location: New York, NY

Re: Ability to set keyboard shortcuts

Post by dunbarx » Wed Sep 20, 2017 11:10 pm

Sri.

I am with you. HC used Cmd-Tab in several variations to switch. I use Cmd-e, since that is the nearest combination that my left hand can reach easily that does not subvert a common, standard combination:

Code: Select all

on commandkeyDown tkey
   if tKey = "e" then if the tool is "browse tool" then choose pointer tool else choose browse tool
else pass commandKeyDown
end commandkeyDown
I load this handler in the stack script each session in a plug-in, inserting it to "back".

Craig

jacque
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 4503
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 8:31 pm
Location: Minneapolis MN
Contact:

Re: Ability to set keyboard shortcuts

Post by jacque » Thu Sep 21, 2017 7:23 pm

I do what Craig does, but instead of Cmd-E I use Control/Option-tab. It's closer to the original HC shortcut. I can only assume that whoever set up the LC shortcut was either left-handed or using a different keyboard.
Jacqueline Landman Gay | jacque at hyperactivesw dot com
HyperActive Software | http://www.hyperactivesw.com

sphere
Posts: 628
Joined: Sat Sep 27, 2014 10:32 am
Location: the Netherlands

Re: Ability to set keyboard shortcuts

Post by sphere » Fri Nov 10, 2017 3:36 pm

Same counts for View-->Show Invisible Objects or Message Watcher
there are no shortcuts available or setable
Please, stop quoting things my brother did not say. Thank you. Hans Zweistein.

Post Reply

Return to “Feature Requests”