Ability to set keyboard shortcuts

Something you want to see in a LiveCode product? Want a new forum set up for a specific topic? Talk about it here.

Moderators: Klaus, FourthWorld, heatherlaine, kevinmiller, robinmiller

Post Reply
Posts: 332
Joined: Tue Jun 05, 2012 5:38 pm
Location: Alexandria, Virginia

Ability to set keyboard shortcuts

Post by sritcp » Thu Aug 03, 2017 5:30 pm

Switching between browser and pointer tool is an action I perform seemingly every few seconds. It is, without question, the single most frequent action I perform when I work with LC. The keyboard shortcuts Cmd-9 and Cmd-0 or nearly useless as it is simpler to click on the icons with one finger. Either way, I have to traverse the entire real estate (screen or keyboard) each time. I would like to be able to set a toggle shortcut such as Opt-z which can be pressed with two close fingers. I can't believe this is not a source of irritation for a lot of users.

I found a workaround somewhere on this forum, which requires a back script, etc. I would prefer a way to set my own shortcut. If there is already a way to do this, please excuse my ignorance and educate me :D

I am sure this issue must have come up before. I couldn't find much searching this forum.


Livecode Opensource Backer
Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 2197
Joined: Fri Feb 19, 2010 10:17 am
Location: Bulgaria

Re: Ability to set keyboard shortcuts

Post by richmond62 » Thu Aug 03, 2017 7:55 pm

Personally I use an old Nostromo Gamepad:
and I have a configuration to suit my needs with LiveCode,
I also have a larger one I use for teaching at my school:
Both of these are no longer manufactured (although . . . eBay),
but have been replaced by the Razer Nostromo:
https://www.amazon.com/Razer-Nostromo-P ... B004AM5RB6

I have the gamepad strapped to my left thigh with an old belt and it takes an awful lot
of beating for the repetitive key-combos.

VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 5134
Joined: Wed May 06, 2009 2:28 pm
Location: New York, NY

Re: Ability to set keyboard shortcuts

Post by dunbarx » Wed Sep 20, 2017 11:10 pm


I am with you. HC used Cmd-Tab in several variations to switch. I use Cmd-e, since that is the nearest combination that my left hand can reach easily that does not subvert a common, standard combination:

Code: Select all

on commandkeyDown tkey
   if tKey = "e" then if the tool is "browse tool" then choose pointer tool else choose browse tool
else pass commandKeyDown
end commandkeyDown
I load this handler in the stack script each session in a plug-in, inserting it to "back".


VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 4211
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 8:31 pm
Location: Minneapolis MN

Re: Ability to set keyboard shortcuts

Post by jacque » Thu Sep 21, 2017 7:23 pm

I do what Craig does, but instead of Cmd-E I use Control/Option-tab. It's closer to the original HC shortcut. I can only assume that whoever set up the LC shortcut was either left-handed or using a different keyboard.
Jacqueline Landman Gay | jacque at hyperactivesw dot com
HyperActive Software | http://www.hyperactivesw.com

Posts: 555
Joined: Sat Sep 27, 2014 10:32 am
Location: the Netherlands

Re: Ability to set keyboard shortcuts

Post by sphere » Fri Nov 10, 2017 3:36 pm

Same counts for View-->Show Invisible Objects or Message Watcher
there are no shortcuts available or setable
Sony HitBit HB75P MSX-1, Amiga 500 v1.3, Amiga 600, Amiga 1200, Pentium 1 and onwards to all loose PC crap boards which already was in the Amiga for ages not mentioning the startup speed, which we now have again with SSD :D

Post Reply

Return to “Feature Requests”