"Hide Others" in Mac version

Something you want to see in a LiveCode product? Want a new forum set up for a specific topic? Talk about it here.

Moderators: heatherlaine, Klaus, FourthWorld, robinmiller, kevinmiller

Post Reply
Tony
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Dec 15, 2012 8:52 pm
Location: Iowa City

"Hide Others" in Mac version

Post by Tony » Thu Jul 20, 2017 4:43 pm

In the Mac version of LiveCode, would it be possible to get the "o" in "Hide others" in the LiveCode menu capitalized? Revolution/LiveCode is the only Mac application I've ever seen that doesn't have both words of that menu item capitalized.

Tony

Klaus
Posts: 9995
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 8:41 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: "Hide Others" in Mac version

Post by Klaus » Thu Jul 20, 2017 5:03 pm

Hi Tony,

I am not sure we/the mothership can do anything about this, since these menuitems like "Hide XYZ" etc. are supplied by the underlying OS, macOS here.
No problems here with a german OS however.

You can create a bug report here: http://quality.runrev.com


Best

Klaus

Tony
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Dec 15, 2012 8:52 pm
Location: Iowa City

Re: "Hide Others" in Mac version

Post by Tony » Thu Jul 20, 2017 6:17 pm

Thanks, Klaus. I'll do that.

I have always assumed (based on little knowledge of how these things work) that, as you suggest, the OS controls how that menu displays. Which is why it has always perplexed me that LiveCode differs from every other Mac application.

Tony

richmond62
Livecode Opensource Backer
Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 2439
Joined: Fri Feb 19, 2010 10:17 am
Location: Bulgaria
Contact:

Re: "Hide Others" in Mac version

Post by richmond62 » Thu Jul 20, 2017 6:42 pm

I wOnder why this shOuld be such a big deal?

RichmOnd.

JOking apArT . . .

as far as I know LiveCode doesn't care if you use upper-case or lower-case letters anyway.

mwieder
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 2673
Joined: Mon Jan 22, 2007 7:36 am
Location: Berkeley, CA, US
Contact:

Re: "Hide Others" in Mac version

Post by mwieder » Sat Jul 22, 2017 9:28 pm

As Klaus mentioned, that's the operating system at work. There's nothing in LiveCode that inserts that menu item.
As to why it's showing up lowercase, I don't have a clue.

jacque
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 4389
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 8:31 pm
Location: Minneapolis MN
Contact:

Re: "Hide Others" in Mac version

Post by jacque » Sun Jul 23, 2017 4:46 pm

If I remember right we are allowed to adjust the Preference item, I wonder if that's interacting adversely.
Jacqueline Landman Gay | jacque at hyperactivesw dot com
HyperActive Software | http://www.hyperactivesw.com

FourthWorld
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 5938
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 7:05 am
Location: Los Angeles
Contact:

Re: "Hide Others" in Mac version

Post by FourthWorld » Sun Jul 23, 2017 7:17 pm

IIRC only the application menu and the Help menu contain automatically generated items. At least in my own apps I've been handling the Window menu myself - is there a way I don't have to?

Definitely report this. Whether that item is supplied by LC or the OS it's wrong, not how other apps capitalize "Others".
Richard Gaskin
Community volunteer LiveCode Community Liaison

LiveCode development, training, and consulting services: Fourth World Systems: http://FourthWorld.com
LiveCode User Group on Facebook : http://FaceBook.com/groups/LiveCodeUsers/

Tony
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Dec 15, 2012 8:52 pm
Location: Iowa City

Re: "Hide Others" in Mac version

Post by Tony » Mon Jul 24, 2017 6:29 pm

I reported it.

It's been that way since the first version of Revolution I ever tried, 10 years ago (or more?). It would warm this old copy editor's heart to see it corrected.

Tony

mwieder
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 2673
Joined: Mon Jan 22, 2007 7:36 am
Location: Berkeley, CA, US
Contact:

Re: "Hide Others" in Mac version

Post by mwieder » Thu Jul 27, 2017 4:34 pm

Well, waddaya know... turns out it was in the LC engine, not in the IDE files.

fix is on the way.

https://github.com/livecode/livecode/pu ... 2642d47d44

Post Reply

Return to “Feature Requests”