MobGUI input fields shows on all cards

This is the place to discuss anything relating to MobGUI

Moderators: heatherlaine, robinmiller, kevinmiller, malte, splash21

Post Reply
ewansmac
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Oct 25, 2011 7:59 am

MobGUI input fields shows on all cards

Post by ewansmac » Thu Feb 26, 2015 4:15 pm

I have just started using the latest version of MobGUI an am having problems. When I add an input field to a card then move to another card on a pc or mac, everything seems ok. When I test the same code on an android device, the input field is present on all cards.

I am new to this so its probably something I have done.

Klaus
Posts: 10487
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 8:41 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: MobGUI input fields shows on all cards

Post by Klaus » Thu Feb 26, 2015 5:05 pm

Hi ewansmac,

MobGUI will create native iOS/Android controls in your stack, but these native controls are some kind of OVERLAY
floating independently! above your stack as long as you do not delete them, maybe "on closecard"!

Basically you write something like this in the card script with your native control:

Code: Select all

on closecard
   if the environment = "mobile" then
       MobileControlDelete ID_or_Name_of_your_contol_here  
  end if
end closecard

I always thoguht that this would be done by MobGUI, too?

Best

Klaus

ewansmac
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Oct 25, 2011 7:59 am

Re: MobGUI input fields shows on all cards

Post by ewansmac » Thu Feb 26, 2015 5:35 pm

Thanks Klaus,

Seems strange you have to do that but working now. Thanks

Post Reply

Return to “MobGUI”