Standalone size exceeding Google Play limit

The place to discuss anything and everything about running your LiveCode on Android

Moderators: Klaus, FourthWorld, heatherlaine, kevinmiller, robinmiller

Post Reply
trevix
Posts: 565
Joined: Sat Feb 24, 2007 11:25 pm
Location: Italy
Contact:

Standalone size exceeding Google Play limit

Post by trevix » Sat May 16, 2020 8:26 pm

I have an App that generate an Android apk of 120,1MB (NOTE: only arm7, excluding arm64,x86 and x86_64).
Since the limit to upload a build in Google Play is 100MB, I am looking for solutions on how to reduce the overall size.
  1. I could remove a copied sounds folder used by the App (around 20MG uncompressed) and loading it separately, or with a download after 1st launch. But this would put the overall size to 100MG, too close to the limit to be safe (thinking also of future update of the app)
  • Most of code that could use a behaviour has already been set that way.
  • All images are PNG, done with photoshop, with the minimum acceptable size
  • I have 4 substacks that act as libraries (for analytics, bluetooth, Filemaker connection, Fastjson). Would it make any difference transforming these, let's say, to scrip only stacks?
  • What else could be done?
I never thought I would enconter a problem of size uploading (no problems with iOS where I am already doing beta-testing)
Last edited by trevix on Sat May 16, 2020 8:45 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Trevix
OSX 10.14.6 LC 9.6.0 Dp2 iOs 9.3>

trevix
Posts: 565
Joined: Sat Feb 24, 2007 11:25 pm
Location: Italy
Contact:

Re: Standalone size exceeding Google Play limit

Post by trevix » Sat May 16, 2020 8:44 pm

Doing a APK analyze in android studio, I got the attached result.
Stange enough, there is a folder named iOS (this was an Android build only). How come?
Schermata 2020-05-16 alle 21.43.25.png
Trevix
OSX 10.14.6 LC 9.6.0 Dp2 iOs 9.3>

LiveCode_Panos
Livecode Staff Member
Livecode Staff Member
Posts: 695
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2015 4:03 pm

Re: Standalone size exceeding Google Play limit

Post by LiveCode_Panos » Mon May 18, 2020 4:27 pm

Hello all,

If anyone if affected by this issue, it is a bug that it will be fixed in the next release.

See https://quality.livecode.com/show_bug.cgi?id=22737 for full details and a workaround.

Kind regards
Panos
--

Post Reply

Return to “Android Deployment”