Could not encode class bundle

The place to discuss anything and everything about running your LiveCode on Android

Moderators: heatherlaine, Klaus, FourthWorld, robinmiller, kevinmiller

Post Reply
wfr747
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Aug 18, 2018 3:53 pm

Could not encode class bundle

Post by wfr747 » Sat Aug 18, 2018 4:05 pm

Hi,

I'm new to LC and I have the following problem:
I receive the folllwing error message, when I try to make an Android standalone app:
error.JPG
My Windows version is Win 10,
LC 9.0.1 (rc 1) Community
Android Studio 3.1.4

My mobile support preferences:
mobile_support.JPG
mobile_support.JPG (15.54 KiB) Viewed 403 times
the installed Android Studio components:
android_studio_settings.JPG
What can I do?

Thank you
Walter

jacque
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 4663
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 8:31 pm
Location: Minneapolis MN
Contact:

Re: Could not encode class bundle

Post by jacque » Sun Aug 19, 2018 6:11 pm

Did you also install the build tools?
Jacqueline Landman Gay | jacque at hyperactivesw dot com
HyperActive Software | http://www.hyperactivesw.com

wfr747
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Aug 18, 2018 3:53 pm

Re: Could not encode class bundle

Post by wfr747 » Mon Aug 20, 2018 9:28 pm

Hi Jacqueline,

Thank you for your reply,

No, I did not install the build tools. Do I need them too?

Thank you
Walter

jacque
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 4663
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 8:31 pm
Location: Minneapolis MN
Contact:

Re: Could not encode class bundle

Post by jacque » Tue Aug 21, 2018 12:22 am

wfr747 wrote:
Mon Aug 20, 2018 9:28 pm
No, I did not install the build tools. Do I need them too?
Yup. They are what LC uses to...build. :) Install the latest version and if that doesn't work, install the next-to-latest version. I can't remember which one is required.
Jacqueline Landman Gay | jacque at hyperactivesw dot com
HyperActive Software | http://www.hyperactivesw.com

wfr747
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Aug 18, 2018 3:53 pm

Re: Could not encode class bundle

Post by wfr747 » Tue Aug 21, 2018 5:50 pm

Hi Jacqueline,

Sorry, I was not clear enough. What I was trying to say, do I need a seperate program to install the SDK Build Tools, or is is enough to activate the checkbox within Android Studio (which I did):
android_studio_sdk_tools.JPG
Thank you
Walter

jacque
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 4663
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 8:31 pm
Location: Minneapolis MN
Contact:

Re: Could not encode class bundle

Post by jacque » Tue Aug 21, 2018 6:18 pm

I don't use Studio so I'm not sure but I'd think it would work. I use the plain command line tools but Studio seems to reflect the same files.
Jacqueline Landman Gay | jacque at hyperactivesw dot com
HyperActive Software | http://www.hyperactivesw.com

Post Reply

Return to “Android Deployment”