Package appears to be corrupt

The place to discuss anything and everything about running your LiveCode on Android

Moderators: Klaus, FourthWorld, heatherlaine, robinmiller, kevinmiller

Post Reply
SusanB
Posts: 109
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2011 4:10 am
Location: San Jose area, California, USA
Contact:

Package appears to be corrupt

Post by SusanB » Mon Aug 14, 2017 8:48 pm

I'm using LC 9 DP 8 and can successfully load onto an android tablet using S 6. I used to be able to load onto a Galaxy phone using S 6, put since the phone has been upgraded to S 7, I get the message "App not installed. The package appears to be corrupt." Has anybody else had this problem?

MaxV
Posts: 1574
Joined: Tue May 28, 2013 2:20 pm
Location: Italy
Contact:

Re: Package appears to be corrupt

Post by MaxV » Tue Aug 22, 2017 1:27 pm

Did you read this: http://livecode.wikia.com/wiki/Android_ ... mon_errors ?
...This error comes from the Android operating system (OS) when trying to install an app on the device and could be caused by different things. One cause is a corrupted .apk file – an Android Package Kit (APK) file is the file format used for installing software on the Android OS. If you are using LiveCode, however, the .apk cannot be corrupted and so something else must have gone wrong. The most likely cause, if you are using LiveCode, is that a setting on the device prevents the .apk file from being installed.

In order to solve this problem, make sure you have turned on “Allow installation of apps from Unknown Sources” on your device. You can do this by going to the device’s settings menu, selecting “Applications” OR “Security” (on the most recent Android versions) and checking the box of “Unknown Sources” to allow installation of apps from sources other than the Google Play store.
Livecode Wiki: http://livecode.wikia.com
My blog: https://livecode-blogger.blogspot.com
To post code use this: http://tinyurl.com/ogp6d5w

SusanB
Posts: 109
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2011 4:10 am
Location: San Jose area, California, USA
Contact:

Re: Package appears to be corrupt

Post by SusanB » Tue Aug 22, 2017 6:12 pm

Thank you so much for taking the time to help. I did discover that whereas you don't need to uninstall a previous version on Android 6 devices, you do need to on Android 7, and that's why the Android 7 thought the package was corrupted.

jacque
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 5116
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 8:31 pm
Location: Minneapolis MN
Contact:

Re: Package appears to be corrupt

Post by jacque » Wed Aug 23, 2017 7:05 pm

The issue isn't necessarily the OS version, it's the build number. Android determines whether a version has changed by looking to see if the build number is different. If you update the build number in standalone settings the problem will go away.

Note that the build number isn't the version number, it's a single integer with its own setting in the Android pane.
Jacqueline Landman Gay | jacque at hyperactivesw dot com
HyperActive Software | http://www.hyperactivesw.com

SusanB
Posts: 109
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2011 4:10 am
Location: San Jose area, California, USA
Contact:

Re: Package appears to be corrupt

Post by SusanB » Wed Aug 23, 2017 9:19 pm

Thank you, Jacque. It's great to know the real reason.

Post Reply

Return to “Android Deployment”