Won't run [RESOLVED]

The place to discuss anything and everything about running your LiveCode on Android

Moderators: Klaus, FourthWorld, heatherlaine, kevinmiller, robinmiller

Post Reply
codelessfuture
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jul 17, 2017 7:32 am

Won't run [RESOLVED]

Post by codelessfuture » Mon Jul 17, 2017 7:45 am

Hi. I'm following the interactive welcome because I'm trying to evaluate LiveCode for Mobile development.

I work throught the BMI calculator. It works on my Mac as a standalone app and in development mode, but on my Samsung J1 the Calculate Button won't print the results:

The error is

Code: Select all

function getBMI pHeight, pWeight
   answer "Arriva alla funzione"
   put "link to api I cannot post" & \
         "height_in_m=" & pHeight & "&weight_in_kg=" & pWeight into tURL
   
   put url tURL into tJSON
   answer tJSON
   put JsonImport(tJSON) into tArray 
   answer tArray["result"]["value"]
   return round(tArray["result"]["value"])
end getBMI
The error is in put JsonImport(tJSON) into tArray because the next alert don't appear on my phone but give correct result on Mac app and development mode.....

Is a bug? Someone can help?

**EDIT** It won't work neither on Mac. It work only in development mode.....can be LiveCode 9 problem? I installed yesterday....
Last edited by codelessfuture on Mon Jul 17, 2017 7:27 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Thierry
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 580
Joined: Wed Nov 22, 2006 3:42 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Won't run

Post by Thierry » Mon Jul 17, 2017 8:36 am

Hi,

You've probably missed to include JSON library
in your Application settings (4th icon from the left - Inclusions)



HTH,

Thierry
Attachments
Capture d’écran 2017-07-17 à 09.33.46.png
Thierry Douez - https://sunny-tdz.com
Pourquoi tant de notes lorsqu'il suffit de jouer les plus belles... [Barbara]

LiveCode_Panos
Posts: 304
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2015 4:03 pm

Re: Won't run

Post by LiveCode_Panos » Mon Jul 17, 2017 9:45 am

Hi,

And note that if the "Inclusions" pane is disabled, you can enable it by:

1. Go to "General" pane
2. Choose "Select Inclusions for the standalone application"

Best,
Panos
--

codelessfuture
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jul 17, 2017 7:32 am

Re: Won't run

Post by codelessfuture » Mon Jul 17, 2017 7:27 pm

Thank you.

I have had to include also internet.

Post Reply

Return to “Android Deployment”