Standlone Application Settings is off-screen

Want to talk about something that isn't covered by another category?

Moderators: Klaus, FourthWorld, heatherlaine, kevinmiller, robinmiller

Post Reply
LiadTal6
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Jul 25, 2015 5:26 pm

Standlone Application Settings is off-screen

Post by LiadTal6 » Sun Jul 02, 2017 1:08 am

Hey,

I'm using livecode 8.1.3, and I don't know why but the standlone application settings is automatically opened off-screen so I can't drag it.
Am I the only one that thing is happen to him or that supposed to be like that?
I would like to get some help to rescue this window so I can drag him.

Thanks.

Klaus
Posts: 9619
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 8:41 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Standlone Application Settings is off-screen

Post by Klaus » Sun Jul 02, 2017 1:20 am

Hi LiadTal6,

open the message box and type:

Code: Select all

set the loc of stack "revStandaloneSettings" to the screenloc
hit ENTER and that should fix it!

Best

Klaus

LiadTal6
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Jul 25, 2015 5:26 pm

Re: Standlone Application Settings is off-screen

Post by LiadTal6 » Sun Jul 02, 2017 1:37 am

Perfect! thank you so much! I wasted too much time for this..

Post Reply

Return to “Off-Topic”