Solved : Moving the LiveCode GUI to Another Monitor

Want to talk about something that isn't covered by another category?

Moderators: Klaus, FourthWorld, heatherlaine, robinmiller, kevinmiller

Post Reply
runrevGAf68e
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2011 1:12 pm

Solved : Moving the LiveCode GUI to Another Monitor

Post by runrevGAf68e » Fri Feb 03, 2012 3:45 am

I'm on a Mac (Lion). I use my MBP connected to an external monitor. I generally use the external display as the primary window. I use the MBP display to hold windows I only glance at from time to time.

So, I drag the windows around to where I want them.

Unfortunately, this doesn't work with LiveCode. It does not seem possible to drag the main toolbar for LiveCode to the external monitor. Basically, there is no window handle to drag. I am stuck with the LiveCode toolbar on the screen that is not directly in front of me.

Does anyone have suggestions on how to move the LiveCode application (the toolbar) to the external display?
Last edited by runrevGAf68e on Fri Feb 03, 2012 3:47 am, edited 1 time in total.

runrevGAf68e
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2011 1:12 pm

Re: Moving the LiveCode GUI to Another Monitor

Post by runrevGAf68e » Fri Feb 03, 2012 3:47 am

Duh! Never mind. After several searched prior to posting, I instantly find the answer right AFTER posting.

kdjanz
Posts: 142
Joined: Fri Dec 09, 2011 12:12 pm
Location: Fort Saskatchewan, AB Canada

Re: Closed : Moving the LiveCode GUI to Another Monitor

Post by kdjanz » Fri Feb 03, 2012 7:26 am

So post the trick so that others can find it and not be frustrated like you were.

Kelly

snm
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 253
Joined: Fri Dec 09, 2011 11:17 am
Location: Warszawa / Poland

Re: Closed : Moving the LiveCode GUI to Another Monitor

Post by snm » Fri Feb 03, 2012 8:30 am

I'm using my MBP te same way (main window on external monitor) without any tricks - just working with any soft, also with LC.

snm

runrevGAf68e
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2011 1:12 pm

Re: Closed : Moving the LiveCode GUI to Another Monitor

Post by runrevGAf68e » Fri Feb 03, 2012 2:03 pm

kdjanz wrote:So post the trick so that others can find it and not be frustrated like you were.

Kelly
Ummm....the trick was to learn how to use my Mac properly. I normally just mirror my displays. So, I was not very proficient at doing what I was attempting. In System Preferences, you can control the displays. You can rearrange the displays be dragging them left or right. However, there is also a little white section in one display that is draggable. That little white section controls which display shows the dock, app switching list, menus, etc.

To solve my problem, I dragged the little white section to the external display. Voila! LiveCode (all of it) was on the external display.

Basically, this was Mac 101 for a guy that's been using a Mac for 8 years. Doh!

Mark
Livecode Opensource Backer
Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 5132
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2006 9:24 pm
Contact:

Re: Closed : Moving the LiveCode GUI to Another Monitor

Post by Mark » Sun Feb 05, 2012 9:03 pm

This thread isn't closed as indicated in the title but rather the problem discussed in this thread was solved. You can still post here.
The biggest LiveCode group on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/groups/livecode.developers
The book "Programming LiveCode for the Real Beginner"! Get it here! http://tinyurl.com/book-livecode

cavenewt
Livecode Opensource Backer
Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 66
Joined: Fri Mar 15, 2013 3:54 pm
Location: Jackson Hole, Wyoming, USA

Re: Closed : Moving the LiveCode GUI to Another Monitor

Post by cavenewt » Wed Jan 21, 2015 9:58 pm

Well, that may have solved it for the OP. I would like to be able to move the toolbar without moving other things like Notification popups (Running Mavericks).

FourthWorld
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 6720
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 7:05 am
Location: Los Angeles
Contact:

Re: Closed : Moving the LiveCode GUI to Another Monitor

Post by FourthWorld » Wed Jan 21, 2015 11:15 pm

You could write a plugin for your IDE that uses the working screenrects and the loc of the revMenubar stack to place it wherever you prefer.
Richard Gaskin
Community volunteer LiveCode Community Liaison

LiveCode development, training, and consulting services: Fourth World Systems: http://FourthWorld.com
LiveCode User Group on Facebook : http://FaceBook.com/groups/LiveCodeUsers/

FourthWorld
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 6720
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 7:05 am
Location: Los Angeles
Contact:

Re: Solved : Moving the LiveCode GUI to Another Monitor

Post by FourthWorld » Tue Jan 27, 2015 6:35 pm

Moderation note: I've taken the liberty of changing this thread title from "Closed" to "Resolved" to better reflect its actual status. While the original issue has been resolved, others with any remaining relevant questions are welcome to continue this thread.
Richard Gaskin
Community volunteer LiveCode Community Liaison

LiveCode development, training, and consulting services: Fourth World Systems: http://FourthWorld.com
LiveCode User Group on Facebook : http://FaceBook.com/groups/LiveCodeUsers/

Post Reply

Return to “Off-Topic”