mobileSoundOnChannel says "could not find channel"

Getting into LiveCode for iOS? Ask your questions here.

Moderators: heatherlaine, Klaus, FourthWorld, robinmiller, kevinmiller

Post Reply
teacherguy
Posts: 348
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2011 2:43 am

mobileSoundOnChannel says "could not find channel"

Post by teacherguy » Fri Feb 09, 2018 3:47 pm

Can't seem to get the name of the audio file to return.

I have a sound playing on channel 1. When I invoke "answer mobileSoundOnChannel 1" I get "could not find channel."

I have also tried naming the channel....same result.

jacque
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 4662
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 8:31 pm
Location: Minneapolis MN
Contact:

Re: mobileSoundOnChannel says "could not find channel"

Post by jacque » Sat Feb 10, 2018 5:25 pm

It's a function, so you need parentheses:

get mobileSoundOnChannel(1)
Jacqueline Landman Gay | jacque at hyperactivesw dot com
HyperActive Software | http://www.hyperactivesw.com

teacherguy
Posts: 348
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2011 2:43 am

Re: mobileSoundOnChannel says "could not find channel"

Post by teacherguy » Sun Feb 11, 2018 12:40 pm

Thanks Jacque, I have tried that, with the same result.

jacque
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 4662
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 8:31 pm
Location: Minneapolis MN
Contact:

Re: mobileSoundOnChannel says "could not find channel"

Post by jacque » Sun Feb 11, 2018 9:39 pm

A couple of things to check: does a different version of LC work? If so, you may have found a bug unless the version that does work is newer. Also, are you using the simulator or a real phone? It might work differently in the simulator.

If neither of these yields any info then I'd submit a bug report.
Jacqueline Landman Gay | jacque at hyperactivesw dot com
HyperActive Software | http://www.hyperactivesw.com

[-hh]
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 1782
Joined: Thu Feb 28, 2013 11:52 pm
Location: Göttingen, DE

Re: mobileSoundOnChannel says "could not find channel"

Post by [-hh] » Sun Feb 11, 2018 11:18 pm

You could try

Code: Select all

get mobileSoundOnChannel("current")
shiftLock happens

teacherguy
Posts: 348
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2011 2:43 am

Re: mobileSoundOnChannel says "could not find channel"

Post by teacherguy » Sat Feb 17, 2018 1:54 pm

Bug report filed.

teacherguy
Posts: 348
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2011 2:43 am

Re: mobileSoundOnChannel says "could not find channel"

Post by teacherguy » Tue Feb 20, 2018 1:19 pm

Bug confirmed.

Post Reply

Return to “iOS Deployment”