Mobile Keyboard Cap Lock?

Getting into LiveCode for iOS? Ask your questions here.

Moderators: Klaus, FourthWorld, heatherlaine, robinmiller, kevinmiller

Post Reply
DR White
Posts: 491
Joined: Fri Aug 23, 2013 12:29 pm
Location: Virginia, USA

Mobile Keyboard Cap Lock?

Post by DR White » Sat Feb 25, 2017 3:20 pm

How do I turn Mobile Keyboard Cap Lock on and off?

Thanks,

David

jmburnod
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 2376
Joined: Sat Dec 22, 2007 5:35 pm
Location: Genève
Contact:

Re: Mobile Keyboard Cap Lock?

Post by jmburnod » Sat Feb 25, 2017 3:35 pm

Hi David,
Do you mean "caps lock" on shiftkey ?
I don't see a caps lock on my iOS keyboard
Best regards
Jean-Marc

Klaus
Posts: 11206
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 8:41 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Mobile Keyboard Cap Lock?

Post by Klaus » Sat Feb 25, 2017 4:46 pm

Hi David

you know that this is the "Databases" forum? 8)
Will move this thread to the "iOS" forum.


Best

Klaus

jacque
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 5111
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 8:31 pm
Location: Minneapolis MN
Contact:

Re: Mobile Keyboard Cap Lock?

Post by jacque » Sun Feb 26, 2017 6:23 pm

I don't know of any way to control the shift lock but it's easy to post-process the text entry to make the text all caps with the toUpper() function.
Jacqueline Landman Gay | jacque at hyperactivesw dot com
HyperActive Software | http://www.hyperactivesw.com

DR White
Posts: 491
Joined: Fri Aug 23, 2013 12:29 pm
Location: Virginia, USA

Re: Mobile Keyboard Cap Lock?

Post by DR White » Mon Feb 27, 2017 8:22 pm

Jacque,

I am already using the toUpper() that Klaus helped me with and that does the job, but the user doesn't know that its going to be capitalized, until after they see it. I thought it would just make a little friendlier experience. It's not a big deal.

Thanks,

David

Dixie
Livecode Opensource Backer
Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 1336
Joined: Sun Jul 12, 2009 10:53 am
Location: Bordeaux, France

Re: Mobile Keyboard Cap Lock?

Post by Dixie » Mon Feb 27, 2017 9:30 pm

David...

You can control the 'caps'... by setting the 'autoCapitalization' of a native field, not a liveCode field.

dixie

Post Reply

Return to “iOS Deployment”