Pick a song

Getting into LiveCode for iOS? Ask your questions here.

Moderators: Klaus, FourthWorld, heatherlaine, kevinmiller, robinmiller

Re: Pick a song

Postby strongbow » Mon Feb 20, 2017 3:07 am

This is a known bug - see bug report at

http://quality.livecode.com/show_bug.cgi?id=14204

cheers

Alan
strongbow
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
 
Posts: 111
Joined: Mon Jul 31, 2006 1:39 am
Location: New Zealand, Australia, Germany, Japan

Re: Pick a song

Postby maxs » Mon Jun 05, 2017 5:14 am

Is this still a bug? I never could get this to work. I posted this on Nov 23 , and it took months before I was told this was a bug.

Pick a song

Postby maxs » Wed Nov 23, 2016 11:18 pm
When I use this code, I am able to pick a song, but the result is empty. How can I get the pathname to play the mp3 song?

mobilePickMedia true, "music", "anyAudio"
put the result into tResult
answer tResult
maxs
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
 
Posts: 382
Joined: Sat Jun 24, 2006 12:02 am

Re: Pick a song

Postby strongbow » Mon Jun 05, 2017 5:32 am

The bug was reported - did you look at the bug report? There I provided a sample stack that demonstrated the problem as well as a temporary solution - using the "Play" command. Have you tried that?
strongbow
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
 
Posts: 111
Joined: Mon Jul 31, 2006 1:39 am
Location: New Zealand, Australia, Germany, Japan

Re: Pick a song

Postby maxs » Tue Jul 25, 2017 11:05 am

Hi Alan

I tried your test stack "TestAudio"

I am able to select a song. But it will not put any result or text into the "fldMusic" field. So the play command has nothing to play.

You were able to get it to work? "MobilePickMedia produces no result.

Thanks, Max
maxs
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
 
Posts: 382
Joined: Sat Jun 24, 2006 12:02 am

Previous

Return to iOS Deployment

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest