Pick a song

Getting into LiveCode for iOS? Ask your questions here.

Moderators: Klaus, FourthWorld, heatherlaine, kevinmiller, robinmiller

strongbow
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 111
Joined: Mon Jul 31, 2006 1:39 am
Location: New Zealand, Australia, Germany, Japan
Contact:

Re: Pick a song

Post by strongbow » Mon Feb 20, 2017 3:07 am

This is a known bug - see bug report at

http://quality.livecode.com/show_bug.cgi?id=14204

cheers

Alan

maxs
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 382
Joined: Sat Jun 24, 2006 12:02 am
Contact:

Re: Pick a song

Post by maxs » Mon Jun 05, 2017 5:14 am

Is this still a bug? I never could get this to work. I posted this on Nov 23 , and it took months before I was told this was a bug.

Pick a song

Postby maxs » Wed Nov 23, 2016 11:18 pm
When I use this code, I am able to pick a song, but the result is empty. How can I get the pathname to play the mp3 song?

mobilePickMedia true, "music", "anyAudio"
put the result into tResult
answer tResult

strongbow
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 111
Joined: Mon Jul 31, 2006 1:39 am
Location: New Zealand, Australia, Germany, Japan
Contact:

Re: Pick a song

Post by strongbow » Mon Jun 05, 2017 5:32 am

The bug was reported - did you look at the bug report? There I provided a sample stack that demonstrated the problem as well as a temporary solution - using the "Play" command. Have you tried that?

maxs
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 382
Joined: Sat Jun 24, 2006 12:02 am
Contact:

Re: Pick a song

Post by maxs » Tue Jul 25, 2017 11:05 am

Hi Alan

I tried your test stack "TestAudio"

I am able to select a song. But it will not put any result or text into the "fldMusic" field. So the play command has nothing to play.

You were able to get it to work? "MobilePickMedia produces no result.

Thanks, Max

Post Reply

Return to “iOS Deployment”