Problems with Drawer Menu

Getting into LiveCode for iOS? Ask your questions here.

Moderators: Klaus, FourthWorld, heatherlaine, robinmiller, kevinmiller

Post Reply
karimariesk
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Jul 07, 2016 6:44 am

Problems with Drawer Menu

Post by karimariesk » Thu Jul 07, 2016 9:20 am

Hello! I'm new to livecode, im trying to call a stack to act as a drawer menu for other stack. i do this with:

Code: Select all

 drawer stack "DrawerMenu" at left of stack "Eventos" aligned to left
that line is inside a swipe detector.
that works perfectly, but i have an issue. i want part of the backgroud stack to be shown, but have no idea how.
thanks in advance!

Klaus
Posts: 11260
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 8:41 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Problems with Drawer Menu

Post by Klaus » Thu Jul 07, 2016 10:11 am

Hi karimariesk,

1. welcome to the forum! :D

2. This is the iOS forum, are you takling about an iOS app/stack?
I ask because:
a. the "drawer" command is actually only available on desktop machines
and only on a Mac they display REAL drawers, on Win and Linux the target
stacks will be opened as PALETTE windows.
b. on mobile there can only be ONE stack open/visible at a time.

So I'm a bit puzzled! :shock:


Best

Klaus

Simon
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 3901
Joined: Sat Mar 24, 2007 2:54 am
Location: Palo Alto

Re: Problems with Drawer Menu

Post by Simon » Thu Jul 07, 2016 10:33 pm

This sounds like;
http://forums.livecode.com/phpBB2/viewt ... 082#p92082
nice sliding panels.

Simon
I used to be a newbie but then I learned how to spell teh correctly and now I'm a noob!

karimariesk
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Jul 07, 2016 6:44 am

Re: Problems with Drawer Menu

Post by karimariesk » Fri Jul 08, 2016 3:08 am

Hi! thanks for the reply. Yes it's for IOS. so i cant use the drawer command? didnt know that.
The link seems promising! i'll try it been fighting with this for 2-3 days already :P

Simon
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 3901
Joined: Sat Mar 24, 2007 2:54 am
Location: Palo Alto

Re: Problems with Drawer Menu

Post by Simon » Fri Jul 08, 2016 5:47 am

Hi Kari,
In the dictionary it always notes which platform each command works for.

Drawer
Platforms desktop, server, web

Simon
I used to be a newbie but then I learned how to spell teh correctly and now I'm a noob!

Klaus
Posts: 11260
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 8:41 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Problems with Drawer Menu

Post by Klaus » Fri Jul 08, 2016 10:29 am

karimariesk wrote:i'll try it been fighting with this for 2-3 days already :P
No comment! 8)

What Simon said, the dictionary is not your enemy, au contraire, mon ami! :D

LiveCode_Panos
Livecode Staff Member
Livecode Staff Member
Posts: 586
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2015 4:03 pm

Re: Problems with Drawer Menu

Post by LiveCode_Panos » Fri Jul 08, 2016 4:44 pm

Hi all,

Just to add that drawer stacks on OS X are not supported since we moved to Cocoa (in LiveCode 6.7.0). In other words, the "drawer" command will work only with LiveCode versions < 6.7.0

Best,
Panos
--

Klaus
Posts: 11260
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 8:41 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Problems with Drawer Menu

Post by Klaus » Fri Jul 08, 2016 6:39 pm

AHA! So "drawers" are a Carbon thing!?
Didn't know that, thank you!

FourthWorld
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 6948
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 7:05 am
Location: Los Angeles
Contact:

Re: Problems with Drawer Menu

Post by FourthWorld » Fri Jul 08, 2016 7:08 pm

I think Apple deprecated Drawers about the time they dropped Metal backgrounds, but I can't recall which version that was.
Richard Gaskin
Community volunteer LiveCode Community Liaison

LiveCode development, training, and consulting services: Fourth World Systems: http://FourthWorld.com
LiveCode User Group on Facebook : http://FaceBook.com/groups/LiveCodeUsers/

Post Reply

Return to “iOS Deployment”