Tree display square brackets in place of toggles triangles

Discussion and support relating to Data Tree

Moderators: heatherlaine, worcestersource

Post Reply
jrosat
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2009 10:32 pm

Tree display square brackets in place of toggles triangles

Post by jrosat » Tue Oct 19, 2010 8:33 pm

Hi All,

I start using the library during the preOpenStack event in the first card of the main stack, but the tree display square brackets in place of the toggles triangles. Thank you for your help.

Jerome

worcestersource
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Mar 17, 2010 3:51 pm
Location: Worcester, UK
Contact:

Re: Tree display square brackets in place of toggles triangles

Post by worcestersource » Tue Oct 19, 2010 10:39 pm

Hi Jerome,

You mention that you're loading the handler using a preOpenStack event in the first card of the stack.

Have you placed this handler in the card's script? If so, you should relocate it to the stack's script.

If this isn't the reason, we need to look into this a bit further.

Best wishes,


Steve
http://www.theworcestersource.com

jrosat
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2009 10:32 pm

Re: Tree display square brackets in place of toggles triangles

Post by jrosat » Wed Oct 20, 2010 3:15 pm

Hi Steve,

Yes, I have placed the preOpenStack in the card's script. I forgot to say that the Data Tree is displayed correctly in LiveCode but not in the standalone app.

I moved the "start using" command in the "startup" event and all is fine now.

Thank you for your answer.

Jerome

Post Reply

Return to “Data Tree”