LiveCode Multi-Search

Find out what's going on with LiveCode (the company), product releases, announcements, and events.

Moderators: heatherlaine, Klaus, FourthWorld, robinmiller, kevinmiller

bogs
Posts: 2195
Joined: Sat Feb 25, 2017 10:45 pm

Re: LiveCode Multi-Search

Post by bogs » Sat Sep 22, 2018 2:43 pm

Hm. This is an option menu, I just posted the link you left and resized it to fit that link. Maybe I'm doing something wrong?
Selection_003.png
Win7 Lc9.0.1
Image

AndyP
Posts: 367
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2008 12:57 pm
Location: Seeheim, Germany (ex UK)
Contact:

Re: LiveCode Multi-Search

Post by AndyP » Sat Sep 22, 2018 3:54 pm

Thanks, bogs.

What you are using is a ComboBox Menu which does work but with an Option Menu I see the problem.

See the animated gif capture below.
Attachments
optionerror1.gif
Andy Piddock

http://2108.co.uk/tinyide/ - TinyIDE gives you more space to develop your ideas

http://2108.co.uk/script-editor-themer/ Script Editor Themer - Your code has never looked so good

My software never has bugs. It just develops random features

bogs
Posts: 2195
Joined: Sat Feb 25, 2017 10:45 pm

Re: LiveCode Multi-Search

Post by bogs » Sat Sep 22, 2018 4:56 pm

AndyP wrote:
Sat Sep 22, 2018 3:54 pm
What you are using is a ComboBox Menu which does work but with an Option Menu I see the problem.
No, my picture is an Option Menu, on Win7 with Lc 9.0.1 :D

Here is the fuller shot of it -
Selection_010.png
Option Menu...
Now this is a Combo Box -
Selection_011.png
Combo Box...
Which OS are you running there? Win 10?
Image

AndyP
Posts: 367
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2008 12:57 pm
Location: Seeheim, Germany (ex UK)
Contact:

Re: LiveCode Multi-Search

Post by AndyP » Sat Sep 22, 2018 4:57 pm

Yep win 10

Confusing isn't it!
Andy Piddock

http://2108.co.uk/tinyide/ - TinyIDE gives you more space to develop your ideas

http://2108.co.uk/script-editor-themer/ Script Editor Themer - Your code has never looked so good

My software never has bugs. It just develops random features

AndyP
Posts: 367
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2008 12:57 pm
Location: Seeheim, Germany (ex UK)
Contact:

Re: LiveCode Multi-Search

Post by AndyP » Sat Sep 22, 2018 5:05 pm

Aha!! just deleted my preferences file and all is now working as it should be ... go figure?
Andy Piddock

http://2108.co.uk/tinyide/ - TinyIDE gives you more space to develop your ideas

http://2108.co.uk/script-editor-themer/ Script Editor Themer - Your code has never looked so good

My software never has bugs. It just develops random features

bogs
Posts: 2195
Joined: Sat Feb 25, 2017 10:45 pm

Re: LiveCode Multi-Search

Post by bogs » Sat Sep 22, 2018 5:10 pm

Deleting preferences, the Lc cure-all :P
Image

jacque
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 4619
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 8:31 pm
Location: Minneapolis MN
Contact:

Re: LiveCode Multi-Search

Post by jacque » Sat Sep 22, 2018 9:22 pm

I don't think that prefs have much to do with the problem, and in fact I'm surprised the behavior stopped. The slash is a documented special character used in menus to indicate that the following character is the keyboard shortcut for the menuitem. Other special menu characters are left-parentheses, ampersands, and hyphens. These special characters are not sent in the parameter for a menupick message.

See the user guide, and search for "Ticks, Dashes & Checks in Menus".

If you do want to include any of these special characters in a menu, double it. In this case you might actually need four slashes. It's probably easier just to name your menu item with a simpler term and use the real URL when activating that menu item.
Jacqueline Landman Gay | jacque at hyperactivesw dot com
HyperActive Software | http://www.hyperactivesw.com

AndyP
Posts: 367
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2008 12:57 pm
Location: Seeheim, Germany (ex UK)
Contact:

Re: LiveCode Multi-Search

Post by AndyP » Sat Sep 22, 2018 10:17 pm

Yes, I was surprised that it made a difference, however, it did and I now get the whole URL in the menu.

optionerror2.gif
optionerror2.gif (75.66 KiB) Viewed 348 times
Also, why previously would the ComboBox Menu work with all the characters but with an Option Menu not work?

I've started deleting the pref file regularly as doing so appears to get LC 9.xx running a bit smoother ....for a while...why that should be I do not know.

LC 9.xx on Win 10 throws many wobblies and appears to behave differently than Win 7.

I had the pleasure to use LC 9.xx on a Mac and it was lovely, responsive and smooth. As it is on Linux Mint.
Andy Piddock

http://2108.co.uk/tinyide/ - TinyIDE gives you more space to develop your ideas

http://2108.co.uk/script-editor-themer/ Script Editor Themer - Your code has never looked so good

My software never has bugs. It just develops random features

AndyP
Posts: 367
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2008 12:57 pm
Location: Seeheim, Germany (ex UK)
Contact:

V 1.0.4 released

Post by AndyP » Tue Oct 09, 2018 4:54 pm

The new release fixes a few bugs and adds a resources drop-down menu to the stack.

The drop-down is fed by a text file which is created at first run with a few useful resource links.

To add your own links, just add to the resources.txt file.
The format is link name,link address

e.g. LiveCode Super Site,http://livecodesupersite.com/

Please keep suggestions coming for improvements.

http://livecodeshare.runrev.com/stack/8 ... lti-Search
Andy Piddock

http://2108.co.uk/tinyide/ - TinyIDE gives you more space to develop your ideas

http://2108.co.uk/script-editor-themer/ Script Editor Themer - Your code has never looked so good

My software never has bugs. It just develops random features

bogs
Posts: 2195
Joined: Sat Feb 25, 2017 10:45 pm

Re: LiveCode Multi-Search

Post by bogs » Wed Oct 10, 2018 1:20 pm

I have to admit I'm stumped, I tried to login to the share site so I could stick some stars up there for your stack Andy, but it won't let me. Is the login something other than the login to access your account online?
Image

AndyP
Posts: 367
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2008 12:57 pm
Location: Seeheim, Germany (ex UK)
Contact:

Re: LiveCode Multi-Search

Post by AndyP » Wed Oct 10, 2018 9:22 pm

Thanks, bogs,

It's a separate login when you open the Sample Stacks from within LiveCode the sign up is at the top right.
Andy Piddock

http://2108.co.uk/tinyide/ - TinyIDE gives you more space to develop your ideas

http://2108.co.uk/script-editor-themer/ Script Editor Themer - Your code has never looked so good

My software never has bugs. It just develops random features

bogs
Posts: 2195
Joined: Sat Feb 25, 2017 10:45 pm

Re: LiveCode Multi-Search

Post by bogs » Thu Oct 11, 2018 8:39 pm

Done and done, thanks for explaining it Andy!
Image

AndyP
Posts: 367
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2008 12:57 pm
Location: Seeheim, Germany (ex UK)
Contact:

Re: LiveCode Multi-Search

Post by AndyP » Thu Oct 11, 2018 9:59 pm

Thanks bogs .. smashing comments and wow 5 stars!
Andy Piddock

http://2108.co.uk/tinyide/ - TinyIDE gives you more space to develop your ideas

http://2108.co.uk/script-editor-themer/ Script Editor Themer - Your code has never looked so good

My software never has bugs. It just develops random features

jacque
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 4619
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 8:31 pm
Location: Minneapolis MN
Contact:

Re: LiveCode Multi-Search

Post by jacque » Sun Oct 14, 2018 9:18 pm

I just had a chance to look at the update. Here's a couple of feedback things.

On OS X, the Resouces List button doesn't do anything and doesn't show a menu. Pulldowns are mostly intended for system menus on Macs, an option button might work better (and wouldn't need the background graphic.) At any rate, there was no content to display. A text file was created but it's empty and browser histories aren't being written to it. RIght now the file is on the desktop which should have correct permissions.

Feature request: searching all the categories can take a while. It would be nice to have the frontmost pane searched first so there is more immediate feedback for the user.

This is a very good resource regardless, I'm planning to compile for Android and see how it does there. I often need to look up something when I'm not at my Mac. Thanks for this contribution.
Jacqueline Landman Gay | jacque at hyperactivesw dot com
HyperActive Software | http://www.hyperactivesw.com

jacque
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 4619
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 8:31 pm
Location: Minneapolis MN
Contact:

Re: LiveCode Multi-Search

Post by jacque » Sun Oct 14, 2018 9:54 pm

I see why the Resources List button wasn't updating, the created file is never closed. This fixes it:

Code: Select all

     open file tFile
     put "LiveCode Super Site,http://livecodesupersite.com/" & return into tResourcesList
     put "LiveCode Cheat Sheets,https://livecode.com/resources/cheat-sheets/" & return after tResourcesList
     put "BYU LiveCode Gateway,http://livecode.byu.edu/" & return after tResourcesList
     put "Reactor Lab,http://reactorlab.net/" & return after tResourcesList
     put "LiveCode Learning,http://learninglivecode.blogspot.com/" & return after tResourcesList
     put "LiveCode Server Guide,https://activethought.net/livecode-server/introduction/" after tResourcesList

     write tResourcesList to file tFile
     close file tFile -- ADD THIS
     put url("file:" & tFile) into tResources -- (probably don't need file access, the variable has the list. No biggie.)
I'm kind of surprised it worked on Windows. This also allows the pulldown button to work okay so you don't need to change that, but the text remains white and is hard to read on the default OS X background. It would be better to avoid the textcolor toggle and just leave it black on Macs.

One more thing: the effective backcolor of stacks on a Mac is a light grey. If you want consistency across platforms it would be good to specifically set the stack backcolor. I'll enclose a screenshot so you can see it on a Mac.
Attachments
MultisearchGrab.jpg
Jacqueline Landman Gay | jacque at hyperactivesw dot com
HyperActive Software | http://www.hyperactivesw.com

Post Reply

Return to “Announcements”