Wierd possible bug - line stops for no apparent reason

Get help and support using chartsEngine for LiveCode.

Moderators: heatherlaine, BvG

Post Reply
andyh1234
Posts: 379
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2007 4:44 pm
Location: Sale UK / FL USA
Contact:

Wierd possible bug - line stops for no apparent reason

Post by andyh1234 » Sat Feb 20, 2010 5:52 pm

Hi Malte,

I have found an odd bug, what is happening is all the data plots normally to a point, then one of the lines (only one) stops.

The data is...

Code: Select all

set the charts["data"] of tchart to "1265587200,1587,2942,0,1587" & cr & \
"1265673600,2357,2942,537,1820" & cr & \
"1265760000,1977,2942,603,1374" & cr & \
"1265846400,2025,2942,0,2025" & cr & \
"1265932800,2894,3057,0,2894" & cr & \
"1266019200,2084,3057,0,2084" & cr & \
"1266105600,1947,3057,0,1947" & cr & \
"1266192000,226,3057,0,226"
set the charts["chartItemDel"] of tChart to comma
set the charts["dataIncludesX"] of tchart to true
The first line is the date (in seconds), then second field is the one that stops short, all the others draw fine.

I though it might just be my script, so I loaded the demo and clicked on the line demo, then the show script button and edited that, pasting in the code above over the appropriate demo lines, then click on any of the generate options in the demo and it draws the chart and you can see the line 'test 1' just stops after the 4th line.

Any ideas what is happening???

Thanks

Andy

malte
Posts: 1098
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2006 8:34 pm
Location: Ostenfeld germany
Contact:

Re: Wierd possible bug - line stops for no apparent reason

Post by malte » Sun Feb 21, 2010 7:20 pm

Hi andy,

what is happening is an optical illusion. :-)

line 4 is covering line 1 partially. add this to see it:

Code: Select all

      set the charts["linesizes"] of tchart to 3&cr&1&cr&1&cr&1
Hope that helps,

Malte

andyh1234
Posts: 379
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2007 4:44 pm
Location: Sale UK / FL USA
Contact:

Re: Wierd possible bug - line stops for no apparent reason

Post by andyh1234 » Sun Feb 21, 2010 9:18 pm

Thanks Malte, of course it is, im sorry I didnt see it!

Great response as usual!

Ive modified it slightly to...

Code: Select all

set the charts["linesizes"] of tchart to 4&cr&3&cr&2&cr&1
Now everything shows and always should!

Thanks

Andy

Post Reply

Return to “chartsEngine”