Fixing the X-Axis label increments

Get help and support using chartsEngine for LiveCode.

Moderators: heatherlaine, BvG

Post Reply
andyh1234
Posts: 376
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2007 4:44 pm
Location: Sale UK / FL USA
Contact:

Fixing the X-Axis label increments

Post by andyh1234 » Tue Sep 29, 2009 4:16 pm

Hi Malte,

Is there a way of fixing the x or y axis chart display values so they are diplayed in a constant manner, eg. rounded up or down to whole numbers or 0.5?

At the moment we feed to data and the control chooses its own values and they can be quite uneven (eg 156.3, 157.6, 158.9 etc).

Ideally Id prefer to be able to lock it in so the x-axis increments were only ever 0.5 or whole units to make it all neater.

Ive been away from runrev for a short while, and im afraid im just hitting a bit of a wall doing this, its probably something very obvious im missing.

Great product btw!

Andy

malte
Posts: 1098
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2006 8:34 pm
Location: Ostenfeld germany
Contact:

Post by malte » Tue Sep 29, 2009 4:59 pm

Hi Andy,
I am sorry, this is not supported in the current version, however i see this being useful. I will try to introduce a new property for that. Any suggestions on how this would make sens to round?

Cheers,

Malte

andyh1234
Posts: 376
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2007 4:44 pm
Location: Sale UK / FL USA
Contact:

Post by andyh1234 » Tue Sep 29, 2009 6:11 pm

Thanks Malte.

For our data, rounding to the nearest whole number would work, but it would be good if it was possible to specify an 'increment' and have the control round the axis labels to that increment, so we could specify 1, 0.5, 0.1 etc.

Andy

malte
Posts: 1098
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2006 8:34 pm
Location: Ostenfeld germany
Contact:

Post by malte » Tue Sep 29, 2009 6:51 pm

Hi Andy,

actually for whole numbers that would be possible using the charts["gridXNumberFormat"] of the group containing the chart:

e.g. set the charts["gridXNumberFormat"] of grp "myChart" to "#"

I will look into the rounding stuff for the next iteration of the library. Currently I am working a lot on the next iteration of animationEngine, so until this is released I will not add features to charts. Of course if there are obvious bugs that get reported those will get fixed with high priority, however, new features won't arrive before AE 3 is out of the door (which should not be too far from now though)

All the best,

Malte

andyh1234
Posts: 376
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2007 4:44 pm
Location: Sale UK / FL USA
Contact:

Post by andyh1234 » Tue Sep 29, 2009 11:37 pm

Thanks Malte.

Andy

SparkOut
Posts: 1789
Joined: Sun Sep 23, 2007 4:58 pm

Post by SparkOut » Wed Sep 30, 2009 11:19 am

malte wrote:... before AE 3 is out of the door (which should not be too far from now though)

All the best,

Malte
Can I preorder it? Can I? Can I? Can I?!

malte
Posts: 1098
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2006 8:34 pm
Location: Ostenfeld germany
Contact:

Post by malte » Thu Oct 01, 2009 7:13 am

Hehehehe.

Won't be toolong,really. The functionality is done, I just need to move it in the Lib and make sure I do not break things while I do so. However, writing the documentation... That old beast :D

Cheers,

Malte

Post Reply

Return to “chartsEngine”