Are Scrolling Charts possible?

Get help and support using chartsEngine for LiveCode.

Moderators: heatherlaine, BvG

Post Reply
tcbcats
Livecode Opensource Backer
Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue May 06, 2008 5:33 am
Location: Las Vegas
Contact:

Are Scrolling Charts possible?

Post by tcbcats » Wed Feb 15, 2012 8:04 pm

I need to display a real time scrolling chart similar to a EKG display.
Can ChartsEngine do this?
Are there any GUI examples that I could see where someone has actually done this in an application?
I did the demo but used up all the run times just trying to learn how to set up the product.
The support docs are not really structured for a Newbe.
I would like to purchase the product but I am not sure It can be setup to do work in a scrolling mode.

Thanks,
tcbcats

bn
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 3188
Joined: Sun Jan 07, 2007 9:12 pm
Location: Bochum, Germany

Re: Are Scrolling Charts possible?

Post by bn » Thu Feb 16, 2012 12:56 am

Hi tcbcats,

I don't know what your data source is or what your sampling frequency is.

Here is a small, rough, proof of principle, stack that uses mock data and displays it in a electrocardiogram/monitor fashion, i.e. newest data on the right and moving to the left.

But dont show it to your doctor, he will not like what he sees....

oszillograph.livecode.zip
(2.02 KiB) Downloaded 256 times
Kind regards

Bernd

BvG
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 1236
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 1:10 pm
Location: Zurich
Contact:

Re: Are Scrolling Charts possible?

Post by BvG » Sun Apr 29, 2012 1:55 pm

For animation, you need to set the properties and then send "chartsRefresh" all in a repeating fashion (ideally using send in time). For best results, make sure that you set the "gridXNumberFormat" (and possibly the "gridYNumberFormat") to include leading zeros, for example if the largest number of your data is 8000.009, then you need to set the number format to "####.###". This is because the chart is drawn into a fixed rectangle (group size), and if the grid description vary much, the actual chart will jump around. Another approach is to disable the x and ygrid numbers (showGridXDescription), but for line graphs that's not really an option.
Use an alternative Dictionary viewer:
http://bjoernke.com/bvgdocu/

Chat with other RunRev developers:
chat.freenode.net:6666 #livecode

Post Reply

Return to “chartsEngine”