placing a survey in livecode

Want to move your code and projects to LiveCode but don't know where to start?

Moderators: Klaus, FourthWorld, heatherlaine, robinmiller

Post Reply
TKYTKY
Posts: 46
Joined: Thu Jul 11, 2013 9:25 am

placing a survey in livecode

Post by TKYTKY » Thu Jul 11, 2013 9:42 am

Hi all,

i am new to livecode and need some help in placing a survey in my livecode application.
survey is in json format.

Klaus
Posts: 10490
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 8:41 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: placing a survey in livecode

Post by Klaus » Thu Jul 11, 2013 10:58 am

Hi,

since JSON = JavaScript, you might need to use a BROWSER object for this.


Best

Klaus

TKYTKY
Posts: 46
Joined: Thu Jul 11, 2013 9:25 am

Re: placing a survey in livecode

Post by TKYTKY » Thu Jul 11, 2013 2:18 pm

thanks for the reply klaus . Browser object is it something like this ?
Attachments
Mobile_Browser_Example.zip
(3.1 KiB) Downloaded 273 times

Klaus
Posts: 10490
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 8:41 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: placing a survey in livecode

Post by Klaus » Thu Jul 11, 2013 2:51 pm

Exactly :-)

TKYTKY
Posts: 46
Joined: Thu Jul 11, 2013 9:25 am

Re: placing a survey in livecode

Post by TKYTKY » Thu Jul 11, 2013 4:27 pm

thanks . Do you have any recommend weblink for this kind of stuffs? Quite confuse with the codings.

jacque
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 4712
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 8:31 pm
Location: Minneapolis MN
Contact:

Re: placing a survey in livecode

Post by jacque » Thu Jul 11, 2013 6:54 pm

If you are trying to display an existing survey that is on the web, then a browser is the right way. But if the survey is not coming from a web site, why not just create one with LiveCode? It might be easier for you to code, and is a common task.
Jacqueline Landman Gay | jacque at hyperactivesw dot com
HyperActive Software | http://www.hyperactivesw.com

TKYTKY
Posts: 46
Joined: Thu Jul 11, 2013 9:25 am

Re: placing a survey in livecode

Post by TKYTKY » Fri Jul 12, 2013 2:54 am

Hi jacque,

Thanks for the reply . Do you have any sample survey ? Might need some to act as references .

jacque
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 4712
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 8:31 pm
Location: Minneapolis MN
Contact:

Re: placing a survey in livecode

Post by jacque » Fri Jul 12, 2013 7:22 pm

I don't have any samples myself, but there are a few "quiz" stacks in the User Samples area (click the icon in LiveCode's toolbar.) I think those would be fairly similar; they collect answers to questions and record the results. You'll get different results if you type "quiz" into the search box, or if you click the Quiz keyword in the list, so look at both.

Others may have more examples, maybe they'll chime in here.
Jacqueline Landman Gay | jacque at hyperactivesw dot com
HyperActive Software | http://www.hyperactivesw.com

Post Reply

Return to “Converting to LiveCode”