How to enter in a new registration number?

Share your experiences and ideas on how to market your LiveCode made products.

Moderators: Klaus, FourthWorld, heatherlaine, robinmiller

Post Reply
nealk3nc
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu May 03, 2007 3:12 am
Location: Fredericksburg, VA
Contact:

How to enter in a new registration number?

Post by nealk3nc » Thu Dec 13, 2007 6:42 pm

The superbundle hit me hard for the holidays so of course I had to buy it. Now, how do I enter a new registration number (without uninstalling and reinstalling it)?

Thanks
Neal

Mark
Livecode Opensource Backer
Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 5132
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2006 9:24 pm
Contact:

Post by Mark » Thu Dec 13, 2007 8:31 pm

Hi Neal,

If you're not going to install a new version of Revolution, you don't need to enter a new registration number.

Best,

Mark
The biggest LiveCode group on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/groups/livecode.developers
The book "Programming LiveCode for the Real Beginner"! Get it here! http://tinyurl.com/book-livecode

malte
Posts: 1098
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2006 8:34 pm
Location: Ostenfeld germany
Contact:

Post by malte » Thu Dec 13, 2007 8:52 pm

well, if you have an update pack you might want to activate it, no?

I have found no way to reenter the license code from within the IDE. Sorry. Maybe mail to support@runrev.com?

All the best,

Malte

Mark
Livecode Opensource Backer
Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 5132
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2006 9:24 pm
Contact:

Post by Mark » Thu Dec 13, 2007 9:06 pm

Hi Malte,

If you have an update pack, you only need to "activate" it when you install an update. You should get to see the registration window automatically, if necessary.

Best,

Mark
The biggest LiveCode group on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/groups/livecode.developers
The book "Programming LiveCode for the Real Beginner"! Get it here! http://tinyurl.com/book-livecode

reelstuff
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 254
Joined: Mon Apr 16, 2007 12:06 am
Location: USA
Contact:

Post by reelstuff » Mon Jan 21, 2008 6:00 pm

malte wrote:well, if you have an update pack you might want to activate it, no?

I have found no way to reenter the license code from within the IDE. Sorry. Maybe mail to support@runrev.com?

All the best,

Malte
Yes, I was just attempting to find the answer to that question, I also purchased the bundle, and in the welcome email they suggest that you enter your new code, but from what I can see there is no clear method of doing so.

Anyone know how to do this, I could just install a new version but I already have things setup the way I want and hate to think of setting up all the things that are currently setup all over again, because there is not a new version of studio and has not been for some time now, so it makes no sense to install the same version ontop of the same version.

Death
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Oct 19, 2006 5:56 pm

Post by Death » Tue Jan 29, 2008 9:14 am

To just update Revolution with a new license key:

delete the folder:
C:\Documents and Settings\<username>\Application Data\Runtime Revolution\Licenses


You should then be able to enter your new license key when you restart
Revolution.

:o

Good thing you have Death on your side :D

reelstuff
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 254
Joined: Mon Apr 16, 2007 12:06 am
Location: USA
Contact:

Post by reelstuff » Tue Jan 29, 2008 1:27 pm

Death wrote:To just update Revolution with a new license key:

delete the folder:
C:\Documents and Settings\<username>\Application Data\Runtime Revolution\Licenses


You should then be able to enter your new license key when you restart
Revolution.

:o

Good thing you have Death on your side :D
Thanks, I will check that out, I was almost afraid to reply, I stay as far away from death as I can 8)

Post Reply

Return to “Marketing Your Products”