Arcade Engine as a sub-stack?

Create fast, sprite powered games with Animation Engine, co-developed with DerBrill Software!

Moderators: heatherlaine, robinmiller, kevinmiller, malte

Post Reply
Wone
Livecode Opensource Backer
Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri May 19, 2006 10:58 pm
Location: USA
Contact:

Arcade Engine as a sub-stack?

Post by Wone » Thu Jul 13, 2006 12:26 am

I have made a program that uses Arcade Engine, but when I make a stand alone program
the Arcade Engine is not present. I'm using Linspire Linux as my O.S. Can I make Arcade Engine into a sub-stack? If not how do I embed Arcade Engine into my program?

BvG
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 1236
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 1:10 pm
Location: Zurich
Contact:

Post by BvG » Thu Jul 13, 2006 12:44 am

in the "Standalone Application Settings..."of the "File" menu, you can choose to add "Stacks", just add AE there and it should work.
Various teststacks and stuff:
http://bjoernke.com

Chat with other RunRev developers:
chat.freenode.net:6666 #livecode

Wone
Livecode Opensource Backer
Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri May 19, 2006 10:58 pm
Location: USA
Contact:

Arcade Engine as a sub-stack?

Post by Wone » Thu Jul 13, 2006 1:39 am

I get this error message when trying to make a stand alone "Unable to search for required inclusions because stack arcadeEngine is password protected." How do I fix this? I have paid for Arcade Engine.

malte
Posts: 1098
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2006 8:34 pm
Location: Ostenfeld germany
Contact:

Post by malte » Thu Jul 13, 2006 10:57 am

Hi Wone,

in the standalone application setting you need to switch from search for required inclusions to "select inclusions for the standalone application"
Alternatively do not make AE a substack of your mainstack, but switch to the "stacks" section of the standalone application stettings and AE there.

All the best,

Malte

Post Reply

Return to “Animation Engine”