Put ArcadeEngine in use on openStack?

Create fast, sprite powered games with Animation Engine, co-developed with DerBrill Software!

Moderators: heatherlaine, robinmiller, kevinmiller, malte

Post Reply

Should AE be put in use when it is loaded?

Yes.
8
67%
No.
4
33%
 
Total votes: 12

malte
Posts: 1098
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2006 8:34 pm
Location: Ostenfeld germany
Contact:

Put ArcadeEngine in use on openStack?

Post by malte » Fri Jun 30, 2006 1:43 pm

Hi all,

some users have requested that arcadeEngine is put in use automatically, once it is opened. I would like to have your opinions on this.
If the majority thinks it is a good idea I will put it in the next maintenance release.

Please vote.

All the best,

malte

BvG
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 1236
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 1:10 pm
Location: Zurich
Contact:

Post by BvG » Fri Jun 30, 2006 8:18 pm

I think a button on the stack, which does that, is sufficient.
Various teststacks and stuff:
http://bjoernke.com

Chat with other RunRev developers:
chat.freenode.net:6666 #livecode

malte
Posts: 1098
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2006 8:34 pm
Location: Ostenfeld germany
Contact:

Post by malte » Fri Jun 30, 2006 9:05 pm

You might be right. It is useful in the IDE while people still need to remember to put it in their script if you distribute as a standalone or in the player.

*scratches head* I'm really completely unsure what would be best. Personally I don't think I would like a lib that does too much on its own. Options?

All the best,

Malte

malte
Posts: 1098
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2006 8:34 pm
Location: Ostenfeld germany
Contact:

Post by malte » Sat Jul 01, 2006 2:29 pm

Hmmm...

this is close. I'll let the poll run for a few more days. If you have any arguments for / against putting AE in use on load I'll love to hear them.

All the best,

Malte

Obleo
Posts: 174
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2006 10:35 pm
Location: Chicago
Contact:

Post by Obleo » Sun Jul 02, 2006 12:25 am

Should AE be put in use when it is loaded?

Most other game engines work this way so I see no major problem with it. Would be cool if their was an option but that may be asking to much.

Post Reply

Return to “Animation Engine”