StandAlone

Create fast, sprite powered games with Animation Engine, co-developed with DerBrill Software!

Moderators: heatherlaine, robinmiller, kevinmiller, malte

Post Reply
maxs
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 402
Joined: Sat Jun 24, 2006 12:02 am
Contact:

StandAlone

Post by maxs » Tue Sep 02, 2008 7:09 am

How do I add AE engine to a standalone to make things work like they do in my pre-standalone?

BvG
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 1236
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 1:10 pm
Location: Zurich
Contact:

Post by BvG » Tue Sep 02, 2008 9:59 am

The AE stack needs to be available in your standalone, either as substack or by opening it during runtime. Make sure to issue 'start using stack "animationEngine"', and then it should work.
Various teststacks and stuff:
http://bjoernke.com

Chat with other RunRev developers:
chat.freenode.net:6666 #livecode

maxs
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 402
Joined: Sat Jun 24, 2006 12:02 am
Contact:

Post by maxs » Mon Sep 08, 2008 7:20 am

Hi bjoernke,

Great to hear from you again.

I can't use AE as a substack because I get an error that says it is password protected.

Is there any way AE can be used with a standalone?

Thanks, Max

Mark
Livecode Opensource Backer
Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 5138
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2006 9:24 pm
Contact:

Post by Mark » Mon Sep 08, 2008 7:30 am

Hi Maxs,

When exactly do you get this error? If you get it when you build the standalone, make sure to select components for inclusion with the standalone manually. You can change this setting from "search" to "select" on the first pane of the standalone settings.

Best,

Mark
The biggest LiveCode group on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/groups/livecode.developers
The book "Programming LiveCode for the Real Beginner"! Get it here! http://tinyurl.com/book-livecode

maxs
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 402
Joined: Sat Jun 24, 2006 12:02 am
Contact:

Standalone

Post by maxs » Mon Sep 08, 2008 8:07 am

Hi Mark,

Thanks.

I tired to move the whole stack into the app. That was my mistake.

I took your advice, and selected "select" in the 1st window pane. Then I selected 'animation'. But the animation still does not work. I must have missed something. Max

Mark
Livecode Opensource Backer
Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 5138
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2006 9:24 pm
Contact:

Post by Mark » Mon Sep 08, 2008 8:13 am

Maxs,

You didn't answer my question. When exactly do you get the error?

Animation Engine can be a substack of the mainstack of your project. There are other ways, but this is probably the easiest way.

The Animation option in the standalone settings is something else. You can ignore that.

Best,

Mark
The biggest LiveCode group on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/groups/livecode.developers
The book "Programming LiveCode for the Real Beginner"! Get it here! http://tinyurl.com/book-livecode

malte
Posts: 1098
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2006 8:34 pm
Location: Ostenfeld germany
Contact:

Post by malte » Mon Sep 08, 2008 8:56 am

Hey Max,

this should not be a problem at all. Make sure you have your mainstack and AE open.

Open the messagebox

In the messagebox type:

set the mainStack of stack "animationengine" to "nameOfYourMainStackGoesHere"

save your mainstack

AE is embedded now. Make sure you have a start using stack "animationEngine" somewhere in an appropriate place like openstack e.g.

In your mainStack

on openStack
start using stack "animationEngine"
end openStack

I also covered this topic in the FAQ:

http://forums.runrev.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=165#165


Hope that helps,

Malte

PS: I am curious what you have done with AE, so if you would like to show something I'd be happy to take a look.

Post Reply

Return to “Animation Engine”