have problem using AE

Create fast, sprite powered games with Animation Engine, co-developed with DerBrill Software!

Moderators: heatherlaine, kevinmiller, robinmiller, malte

Post Reply
prexsoccer
Posts: 29
Joined: Fri Jun 08, 2012 9:54 am

have problem using AE

Post by prexsoccer » Thu Oct 04, 2012 8:27 am

I have problem on it when I simulate in the xcode.

when I type in this code in the messagebox

aeMoveTo the long ID of btn "playmenu",770,172,900,"inOut"

it works fine, but when I simulate it, nothing happens.

here are the sample codes:

local sMenuanimate,sFrameCounter,sMenuanimation

on openCard
if "animationEngine" is not among the lines of the stacksInUse then
start using stack "animationEngine"
end if
end openCard

on preOpenCard
menuLocations
end preOpenCard



on mouseEnter

if the loc of button "playmenu" is 1298,172 then
menuMove
end if

end mouseEnter

on menuMove
aeMoveTo the long ID of btn "playmenu",770,172,900,"inOut"
end menuMove


on menuLocations
set the loc of button "playmenu" to 1298,172
end menuLocations


anyone please help me on this.
thank you :)

Klaus
Posts: 13806
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 8:41 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: have problem using AE

Post by Klaus » Thu Oct 04, 2012 12:10 pm

Hi prexsoccer,

did you add the AE stack to your standalone?
If not, well then it is no wonder that nothing AE related will work in your app 8)

Do this:
1. open your mainstack, the one that you make a standalone from
2. open the AE stack
3. in the inspector for the AE stack, set its mainstack to your mainstack -> 1.
4. Save your mainstack
5. create standalone or "simulate" (which will create a temporary and hidden standalone)
6. be happy :D


Best

Klaus

prexsoccer
Posts: 29
Joined: Fri Jun 08, 2012 9:54 am

Re: have problem using AE

Post by prexsoccer » Fri Oct 05, 2012 8:45 am

hi klaus,

thank you.
I read the pdf file of animation engine and its not in the direction that i have to include the stack :)

but problem solve :)


tnx2x.


but klaus? i have one more thing to ask.

im using the aeMoveDone then I notice that when I use visual effect like push right, its not working. it just direct me to the card with no visual effect.


thank you.

Klaus
Posts: 13806
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 8:41 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: have problem using AE

Post by Klaus » Fri Oct 05, 2012 10:32 am

Hi prexxsoccer,
prexsoccer wrote:hi klaus,
thank you.
I read the pdf file of animation engine and its not in the direction that i have to include the stack :)
but problem solve :)
Okie Dokie :D
prexsoccer wrote:im using the aeMoveDone then I notice that when I use visual effect like push right, its not working. it just direct me to the card with no visual effect.
Sorry, I do not work with AE (yet), so I cannot anwser this.

Best

Klaus

malte
Posts: 1098
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2006 8:34 pm
Location: Ostenfeld germany
Contact:

Re: have problem using AE

Post by malte » Fri Oct 05, 2012 12:40 pm

Hi,

if you are using a visual effect, this is not handled by animationEngine. THis is a liveCode engine thing, so AE can not handle this. :-)

Cheers,

Malte

prexsoccer
Posts: 29
Joined: Fri Jun 08, 2012 9:54 am

Re: have problem using AE

Post by prexsoccer » Mon Oct 08, 2012 2:32 am

hi malte,

so is there anyway i can put effects of livecode?

i have sample script here:

on aeMoveDone
if the loc of button "playmenu" is 1298,172 then
aeMoveTo the long ID of this card ,1298,603,600,"out"
go to card selectChar
--VISUAL EFFECT PUSH RIGHT FAST
end if
end aeMoveDone

any solution to achieve this effect?

thank you for your time.

Klaus
Posts: 13806
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 8:41 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: have problem using AE

Post by Klaus » Mon Oct 08, 2012 12:25 pm

Hi prexsoccer,
prexsoccer wrote:so is there anyway i can put effects of livecode?
yes, and exactly how the dictionary describes it!
...
VISUAL EFFECT PUSH RIGHT FAST
go cd "whatever"
...
Please try to get used to take a look in the dictionary first, it isn't really that bad, thank you!


Best

Klaus

Post Reply

Return to “Animation Engine”