Page 1 of 1

have problem using AE

Posted: Thu Oct 04, 2012 8:27 am
by prexsoccer
I have problem on it when I simulate in the xcode.

when I type in this code in the messagebox

aeMoveTo the long ID of btn "playmenu",770,172,900,"inOut"

it works fine, but when I simulate it, nothing happens.

here are the sample codes:

local sMenuanimate,sFrameCounter,sMenuanimation

on openCard
if "animationEngine" is not among the lines of the stacksInUse then
start using stack "animationEngine"
end if
end openCard

on preOpenCard
menuLocations
end preOpenCard



on mouseEnter

if the loc of button "playmenu" is 1298,172 then
menuMove
end if

end mouseEnter

on menuMove
aeMoveTo the long ID of btn "playmenu",770,172,900,"inOut"
end menuMove


on menuLocations
set the loc of button "playmenu" to 1298,172
end menuLocations


anyone please help me on this.
thank you :)

Re: have problem using AE

Posted: Thu Oct 04, 2012 12:10 pm
by Klaus
Hi prexsoccer,

did you add the AE stack to your standalone?
If not, well then it is no wonder that nothing AE related will work in your app 8)

Do this:
1. open your mainstack, the one that you make a standalone from
2. open the AE stack
3. in the inspector for the AE stack, set its mainstack to your mainstack -> 1.
4. Save your mainstack
5. create standalone or "simulate" (which will create a temporary and hidden standalone)
6. be happy :D


Best

Klaus

Re: have problem using AE

Posted: Fri Oct 05, 2012 8:45 am
by prexsoccer
hi klaus,

thank you.
I read the pdf file of animation engine and its not in the direction that i have to include the stack :)

but problem solve :)


tnx2x.


but klaus? i have one more thing to ask.

im using the aeMoveDone then I notice that when I use visual effect like push right, its not working. it just direct me to the card with no visual effect.


thank you.

Re: have problem using AE

Posted: Fri Oct 05, 2012 10:32 am
by Klaus
Hi prexxsoccer,
prexsoccer wrote:hi klaus,
thank you.
I read the pdf file of animation engine and its not in the direction that i have to include the stack :)
but problem solve :)
Okie Dokie :D
prexsoccer wrote:im using the aeMoveDone then I notice that when I use visual effect like push right, its not working. it just direct me to the card with no visual effect.
Sorry, I do not work with AE (yet), so I cannot anwser this.

Best

Klaus

Re: have problem using AE

Posted: Fri Oct 05, 2012 12:40 pm
by malte
Hi,

if you are using a visual effect, this is not handled by animationEngine. THis is a liveCode engine thing, so AE can not handle this. :-)

Cheers,

Malte

Re: have problem using AE

Posted: Mon Oct 08, 2012 2:32 am
by prexsoccer
hi malte,

so is there anyway i can put effects of livecode?

i have sample script here:

on aeMoveDone
if the loc of button "playmenu" is 1298,172 then
aeMoveTo the long ID of this card ,1298,603,600,"out"
go to card selectChar
--VISUAL EFFECT PUSH RIGHT FAST
end if
end aeMoveDone

any solution to achieve this effect?

thank you for your time.

Re: have problem using AE

Posted: Mon Oct 08, 2012 12:25 pm
by Klaus
Hi prexsoccer,
prexsoccer wrote:so is there anyway i can put effects of livecode?
yes, and exactly how the dictionary describes it!
...
VISUAL EFFECT PUSH RIGHT FAST
go cd "whatever"
...
Please try to get used to take a look in the dictionary first, it isn't really that bad, thank you!


Best

Klaus