can't find background

Create fast, sprite powered games with Animation Engine, co-developed with DerBrill Software!

Moderators: heatherlaine, kevinmiller, robinmiller, malte

Post Reply
harald.schlager
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon May 09, 2011 3:01 pm
Location: Austria

can't find background

Post by harald.schlager » Thu Aug 09, 2012 10:29 pm

hi malte !

I am playing around with ae and have troubles on some cards to run aeMoveTo with following error message:

stack "animationEngine": execution error at line n/a (Chunk: can't find background), char 1

Code: Select all

 aeMoveTo the long id of grc "test.net" , random(3) , 35 ,10,"InOut" 
when i use aeLockMove the problem occurs at aeUnLockMoves ... without the lock immediately

I have no idea how i can debug this topic.

thank you in advance,
harald
Attachments
aetest.lc.zip
(1.52 KiB) Downloaded 239 times

malte
Posts: 1098
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2006 8:34 pm
Location: Ostenfeld germany
Contact:

Re: can't find background

Post by malte » Fri Aug 10, 2012 12:10 am

Hi Harald,

the test stack you attached does not appear to expose the behavior you describe.

Are you seeing this when you are switching cards? What the error message suggests to me is that the object a running aeHandler is trying to refer to does not, or no longer exist. If you indeed see this when switching cards, please try:

on closeCard
aeStopMoving "all"
pass closeCard
end closeCard

Hope that helps a little,

malte

malte
Posts: 1098
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2006 8:34 pm
Location: Ostenfeld germany
Contact:

Re: can't find background

Post by malte » Fri Aug 10, 2012 12:17 am

Actually, after reading the commented out part of your scripts:

Please make sure all your references in the aeCall do really exist. if you refer to the loc of another control, maybe that control is currently not existing.
Just to explain why you see it on aeUnlockMoves... If aeLockMoves is true, all calls to aeMoveTo are not executed immediately, but instead written to an event queue that is being executed once aeUnlockMoves is issued that queue is being processed.

All the best,

Malte

harald.schlager
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon May 09, 2011 3:01 pm
Location: Austria

Re: can't find background

Post by harald.schlager » Fri Aug 10, 2012 8:24 am

I closed the stacks and livecode and restart everything - works. I will try to reproduce it ...

thank you !

Post Reply

Return to “Animation Engine”