can't find background

Create fast, sprite powered games with Animation Engine, co-developed with DerBrill Software!

Moderators: heatherlaine, kevinmiller, robinmiller, malte

can't find background

Postby harald.schlager » Thu Aug 09, 2012 10:29 pm

hi malte !

I am playing around with ae and have troubles on some cards to run aeMoveTo with following error message:

stack "animationEngine": execution error at line n/a (Chunk: can't find background), char 1

Code: Select all
aeMoveTo the long id of grc "test.net" , random(3) , 35 ,10,"InOut"


when i use aeLockMove the problem occurs at aeUnLockMoves ... without the lock immediately

I have no idea how i can debug this topic.

thank you in advance,
harald
Attachments
aetest.lc.zip
(1.52 KiB) Downloaded 226 times
harald.schlager
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon May 09, 2011 3:01 pm
Location: Austria

Re: can't find background

Postby malte » Fri Aug 10, 2012 12:10 am

Hi Harald,

the test stack you attached does not appear to expose the behavior you describe.

Are you seeing this when you are switching cards? What the error message suggests to me is that the object a running aeHandler is trying to refer to does not, or no longer exist. If you indeed see this when switching cards, please try:

on closeCard
aeStopMoving "all"
pass closeCard
end closeCard

Hope that helps a little,

malte
malte
 
Posts: 1096
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2006 8:34 pm
Location: Ostenfeld germany

Re: can't find background

Postby malte » Fri Aug 10, 2012 12:17 am

Actually, after reading the commented out part of your scripts:

Please make sure all your references in the aeCall do really exist. if you refer to the loc of another control, maybe that control is currently not existing.
Just to explain why you see it on aeUnlockMoves... If aeLockMoves is true, all calls to aeMoveTo are not executed immediately, but instead written to an event queue that is being executed once aeUnlockMoves is issued that queue is being processed.

All the best,

Malte
malte
 
Posts: 1096
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2006 8:34 pm
Location: Ostenfeld germany

Re: can't find background

Postby harald.schlager » Fri Aug 10, 2012 8:24 am

I closed the stacks and livecode and restart everything - works. I will try to reproduce it ...

thank you !
harald.schlager
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon May 09, 2011 3:01 pm
Location: Austria


Return to Animation Engine

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests