Snakes and ladders game

Creating Games? Developing something for fun?

Moderators: Klaus, FourthWorld, heatherlaine, kevinmiller, robinmiller

SparkOut
Posts: 1643
Joined: Sun Sep 23, 2007 4:58 pm

Re: Snakes and ladders game

Post by SparkOut » Sun Jan 25, 2015 12:18 pm

NRobb2 wrote:Basically I have created the board currently by using lots of image fields, and setting their location 1 by 1 in the code. However, I need to have used a 2D array somewhere in my project for it to be at Advanced Higher, and we have not yet been taught 2D arrays so I have very little ideas as to where this could be included within snakes and ladders.
Arrays in LiveCode are "associative tables" so you are not restricted to numerical indexing. However, numerical indexing of 10 rows with 10 columns each is a perfect use case here.
Space 1 is the square on row 1, column 1. You can refer to it in an array of your choosing with numerical indexing thus:
tBoardLocA[1][1]
Space 47 is the square on row 4, column 4 (oddly enough... Because the board numbers go back and forth in snakes and ladders). However, depending on what you are storing in the array (eg the space location) you could possibly ignore that and just as easily say it is array reference tBoardLocA[4][7].
If you

Code: Select all

put "200,300" into tBoardLocA[4][7]
and have the right location stored in all of the array indices you can (for instance)

Code: Select all

move image "player1.PNG" to tBoardLocA[4][7] in 3 seconds
Of course you would want to break the move up into stages and check if the edge of the board is reached and needs to move up a row.
Having said all that, although a grid of 10 x 10 is a perfect use case for a 2d array, I think I would do it differently in this situation, but there is no reason you can't.

NRobb2
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Jan 04, 2015 9:40 pm

Re: Snakes and ladders game

Post by NRobb2 » Thu Jan 29, 2015 11:01 am

Ah thanks spark :D That makes so much more sense now :D Our teacher is going over 2D arrays today, so will hopefully be able to continue with my project when i get in from school!

NRobb2
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Jan 04, 2015 9:40 pm

Re: Snakes and ladders game

Post by NRobb2 » Sat Feb 07, 2015 4:22 pm

Quick question about the rescaling of the card/stack. Am I able to fix the card to a specific size (a size different to all other cards in the stack) in LiveCode Community 7.0??. All cards currently appear as the same size which is an issue as on my title page there is now a large amount of blank space.

Klaus
Posts: 9617
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 8:41 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Snakes and ladders game

Post by Klaus » Sat Feb 07, 2015 4:47 pm

Hi NRobb2,

size of stack = size of ALL cards in that stack! 8)
You can if course set the stack dimensions "on preopencard" and restore it again "on closecard" for specific cards!

And you can of course also create an extra stack only for your title page with the correct dimensions :D


Best

Klaus

NRobb2
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Jan 04, 2015 9:40 pm

Re: Snakes and ladders game

Post by NRobb2 » Sat Feb 07, 2015 5:54 pm

Ah thanks Klaus :D however, is there any way that I can have this new mainstack hidden until a 'Game Play' button is pressed? So that when the user loads the game up there will not be two stacks visible. I know how to hide the stacks when the user presses a button, but not when there is no specific event causing it. Oh and how do link the two stacks together so they save in the same place?

Klaus
Posts: 9617
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 8:41 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Snakes and ladders game

Post by Klaus » Sun Feb 08, 2015 2:14 pm

Hi NRobb2,

do this:
1. Make a separate stack for your "Title card" and turn THAT one into the standalone!
I supposed the button "Start game" will be on that card, right?

2. Make the actual GAME stack a substack of the above mentioned stack.
That way only stack 1. will open when you start the standalone and in teh script of the "Start game" button
you can hide the "Title" stack and go to your GAME stack.

Know what I mean?


Best

Klaus

NRobb2
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Jan 04, 2015 9:40 pm

Re: Snakes and ladders game

Post by NRobb2 » Sun Feb 08, 2015 4:15 pm

That works brilliantly! Thanks for your help Klaus :D Much apreciated :D

NRobb2
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Jan 04, 2015 9:40 pm

Re: Snakes and ladders game

Post by NRobb2 » Sun Feb 22, 2015 7:05 pm

how can I rotate an image in live code??

Klaus
Posts: 9617
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 8:41 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Snakes and ladders game

Post by Klaus » Sun Feb 22, 2015 8:02 pm

NRobb2 wrote:how can I rotate an image in live code??
Maybe very slowly?
Sorry, just kidding! :D

You want to:
...
set the angle of img "your image here" to 90
## or any degree from 0 - 359
...


Best

Klaus

NRobb2
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Jan 04, 2015 9:40 pm

Re: Snakes and ladders game

Post by NRobb2 » Sun Mar 08, 2015 11:49 am

My program is more or less finished now, I just have a couple of things to change. Is there anyway that I can move from one procedure to another within a button? I know that you can get:

Code: Select all

If the result = cancel then exit to top
or variations of that. I am looking for something like:

Code: Select all

If total_player1 = 81 then go to procedure spin_dice_player2
. We have never been taught this so I do not know if it is even possible. This is basically for if counter 1 has reached the final square and another 1 has not then counter 1's dice will no longer be spun. This is all within the 1 button.

Thanks

Klaus
Posts: 9617
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 8:41 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Snakes and ladders game

Post by Klaus » Sun Mar 08, 2015 1:55 pm

Did setting the angle work for you some time ago? 8)

NRobb2
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Jan 04, 2015 9:40 pm

Re: Snakes and ladders game

Post by NRobb2 » Sun Mar 08, 2015 1:58 pm

It certainly did 8)

Klaus
Posts: 9617
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 8:41 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Snakes and ladders game

Post by Klaus » Sun Mar 08, 2015 2:12 pm

AHA! 8)

Do like this:

Code: Select all

...
If total_player1 = 81 then 

   ## Call new procedure:
   spin_dice_player2

   ## Then exit current handler:
   exit name_of_current_handler
end if
...

Post Reply

Return to “Creating Games”