Bug: Maximize button

Deploying to Linux? Get penguinated here.

Moderators: Klaus, FourthWorld, heatherlaine, kevinmiller, robinmiller

Post Reply
XL-Dennis
Livecode Opensource Backer
Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2012 2:22 pm
Location: Östersund, Sweden
Contact:

Bug: Maximize button

Post by XL-Dennis » Sat Dec 13, 2014 12:32 pm

Hi all,

OS: Zorin OS x64
LC Version: 6.7

As we can see in the attached screen shot the Maximize button is still despite the settings under Controls.

This is the first real issue I have found when running LC on the OS.

Can it be produced on other Linux platforms?
Attachments
LiveCodeZorin.png
------------------------------------------
Kind regards,
Dennis

richmond62
Livecode Opensource Backer
Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 1895
Joined: Fri Feb 19, 2010 10:17 am
Location: Bulgaria
Contact:

Re: Bug: Maximize button

Post by richmond62 » Sat Dec 13, 2014 3:49 pm

No problems "over here" ( Ubuntu Studio 14.10 ) - and that is funny, considering Zorin is an Ubuntu derivative.
menuBar.png

XL-Dennis
Livecode Opensource Backer
Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2012 2:22 pm
Location: Östersund, Sweden
Contact:

Re: Bug: Maximize button

Post by XL-Dennis » Sat Dec 13, 2014 5:49 pm

Thanks for the info :-)

Indeed it's very surprising to learn. I'll see if I can get in touch with the developers.
------------------------------------------
Kind regards,
Dennis

FourthWorld
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 5393
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 7:05 am
Location: Los Angeles
Contact:

Re: Bug: Maximize button

Post by FourthWorld » Sat Dec 13, 2014 6:47 pm

The gap looks suspicuiously like the space that would normally be occupied by the IDE's toolbar. Where is your toolbar?

You can reset the windowBoundingRect at any time. To set it to the full screen size minus the Task Bar use:

Code: Select all

set the windowBoundingRect to the working screenRect
Richard Gaskin
Community volunteer LiveCode Community Liaison

LiveCode development, training, and consulting services: Fourth World Systems: http://FourthWorld.com
LiveCode User Group on Facebook : http://FaceBook.com/groups/LiveCodeUsers/

wsamples
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 190
Joined: Mon May 18, 2009 4:12 am

Re: Bug: Maximize button

Post by wsamples » Sat Dec 13, 2014 8:24 pm

Perhaps I am misinterpreting what I see, but I see the same window controls on Richmond's stack as I see in the original screenshot. Are the maximize buttons active or disabled? On my machine, running KDE with Kwin as the window manager and the Bespin theme and theme engine, there is some inconsistent behavior regarding window controls. In the IDE's various windows, all the controls specified in the system's window settings are displayed but the ones not ordinarily displayed by the IDE are grayed out and inactive. New stack windows defy LiveCode stack settings, and all system specified controls are displayed and active. Some of this might vary depending on the window manager, theme and theme engine being used, as do certain issues with 3d rendering of some controls which vary from theme to theme (the tab panel and check box are troublesome) under KDE on my system.

XL-Dennis
Livecode Opensource Backer
Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2012 2:22 pm
Location: Östersund, Sweden
Contact:

Re: Bug: Maximize button

Post by XL-Dennis » Sun Dec 14, 2014 3:57 pm

Richard,

I have no issues with the IDE Toolbar.

[quote] Are the maximize buttons active or disabled?]

The maximize button is indeed active despite the setting.

I will see what the output will be by changing theme. Right now I use all the standard settings including the theme.
------------------------------------------
Kind regards,
Dennis

Post Reply

Return to “Linux”