Prevent Message Box from putting "put" autotext

Deploying to Mac OS? Ask Mac OS specific questions here.

Moderators: heatherlaine, Klaus, FourthWorld, robinmiller, kevinmiller

Post Reply
jpm
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Nov 01, 2016 6:35 pm

Prevent Message Box from putting "put" autotext

Post by jpm » Wed Apr 04, 2018 9:34 pm

Hi. I've just upgrade to LC 9 and I've grown accustomed to issuing commands from the message box. I'm presently tangling with how the message box automatically puts a "put" before the cursor, like expecting me to request a function or a value. How can I stop the message box from doing this automatically? Thanks

bogs
Posts: 1811
Joined: Sat Feb 25, 2017 10:45 pm

Re: Prevent Message Box from putting "put" autotext

Post by bogs » Wed Apr 04, 2018 11:05 pm

Hmm, here on Linux, it just pops up the last command typed, just as it has always done. Which OS are you running on?
Image

jpm
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Nov 01, 2016 6:35 pm

Re: Prevent Message Box from putting "put" autotext

Post by jpm » Thu Apr 05, 2018 1:10 am

Thanks, I'm using a Mac. As luck would have it, it's no longer doing it. I think it has something to do with autoComplete but I'll follow up if it reappears.

dunbarx
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 5386
Joined: Wed May 06, 2009 2:28 pm
Location: New York, NY

Re: Prevent Message Box from putting "put" autotext

Post by dunbarx » Fri Apr 06, 2018 10:04 pm

I noticed this just recently, but I am on v. 8.1.8. Happens intermittently.

A real pain. Like an unwanted popUp.

Craig Newman

Post Reply

Return to “Mac OS”