resizeStack

Deploying to Mac OS? Ask Mac OS specific questions here.

Moderators: Klaus, FourthWorld, heatherlaine, robinmiller, kevinmiller

Post Reply
tellboy
Livecode Opensource Backer
Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 50
Joined: Wed Mar 06, 2013 1:31 pm

resizeStack

Post by tellboy » Wed Oct 08, 2014 8:01 pm

I think this is Mac only.

Can someone explain what is happening?

Starting window size width = 1080, height = 700.

Code: Select all

on resizeStack newWidth,newHeight,oldWidth,oldHeight
   put "newWidth = " & newWidth & "," & "newHeight = " & newHeight & "," & "oldWidth = " & oldWidth & "," & "oldHeight = " & oldHeight
end resizeStack
Zoom window (enlarge):
newWidth = 1680,newHeight = 1024,oldWidth = 1541,oldHeight = 954

Zoom window (contract):
newWidth = 1080,newHeight = 722,oldWidth = 1082,oldHeight = 723

Zoom window again (enlarge):
newWidth = 1680,newHeight = 1024,oldWidth = 1672,oldHeight = 1021

Zoom window again (contract):
newWidth = 1080,newHeight = 722,oldWidth = 1082,oldHeight = 723

Switch to another card, zoom window then switch back to original card
Zoom window (enlarge)
newWidth = 1680,newHeight = 1002,oldWidth = ,oldHeight = (where have the sizes gone)?

Now on the original card
Zoom window again (contract):
newWidth = 1080,newHeight = 722,oldWidth = 1123,oldHeight = 744

All the best

Terry

[-hh]
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 2088
Joined: Thu Feb 28, 2013 11:52 pm
Location: Göttingen, DE

Re: resizeStack

Post by [-hh] » Thu Oct 09, 2014 6:47 am

Hi,

presumably the "liveresizing" of your stack (available only on MacOS X) is true.
Then oldWidth and oldHeight come from somewhere in between the smooth path that LC is using for your zoom (may also be an empty line, that starts a new subpath, like with polygons).

With "liveresizing" of your stack set to false the values will/should be identical on all platforms.
shiftLock happens

Post Reply

Return to “Mac OS”