Monitor change problems

Deploying to Mac OS? Ask Mac OS specific questions here.

Moderators: heatherlaine, Klaus, FourthWorld, robinmiller, kevinmiller

Post Reply
kaveh
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2006 3:48 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Monitor change problems

Post by kaveh » Thu May 04, 2006 10:59 pm

I use a PowerBook 17", sometimes connected to a 30" Apple Cinema display. When I change from the big screen to the laptop screen, the position of the windows are what they were when the big screen was connected, so they can be completely off screen. Quitting and restarting RR doesn't help.

Any solutions?
Kaveh

Klaus
Posts: 10327
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 8:41 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by Klaus » Sun May 07, 2006 10:50 am

HI Kaveh,

looks like Rev does not remember the positions and/or oes not check if there is a second monitor or not.

I would suggest to write a little script that will check the pre-/absence of the second monitor and set the locs of your palettes accordingly.

Hint: This will only work in version <= 2.7!

...
if the num of lines of the screenrects < 2 then
## only one monitor connected
## set the locs of your stacks...
else
## 2 monitors or more...
## etc.. you get the picture :-)
end if
...

Hope that helps.


Regards

Klaus

kaveh
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2006 3:48 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by kaveh » Sun May 07, 2006 10:53 am

Thanks for the workaround, Klaus.

But I hope Runrev take note and make sure windows are visible when a stack is opened.
Kaveh

Mark
Livecode Opensource Backer
Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 5132
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2006 9:24 pm
Contact:

Post by Mark » Mon May 08, 2006 7:40 am

Hello kaveh,

For RunRev to take note, it is important to report issues like these to Bugzilla.

Best,

Mark
The biggest LiveCode group on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/groups/livecode.developers
The book "Programming LiveCode for the Real Beginner"! Get it here! http://tinyurl.com/book-livecode

Post Reply

Return to “Mac OS”