Can't make standalone stack

Deploying to Mac OS? Ask Mac OS specific questions here.

Moderators: heatherlaine, Klaus, FourthWorld, robinmiller, kevinmiller

Post Reply
gillilandd
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2007 7:48 pm
Location: Sarasota High School, Sarasota, FL
Contact:

Can't make standalone stack

Post by gillilandd » Mon Feb 18, 2008 10:55 pm

I just finished a stack that I have spent 3 days working on and went to save for the last time and export to a standalone but both are grayed out. In fact most of the items in the drop down menu are grayed out.
If I start a new stack nothing is grayed out. If I pull up my stack more than half the menus are grayed out.
Deleted the version on my HD and downloaded the 2.8.1 version of Studio, typed in my registration # and pulled up my stack but still had most of the menus grayed out.
Any ideas on what is going on?
Just downloaded the Studio player so I can use it in my classroom tomorrow but would like to convert it to a standalone.
I am using a Powerbook G4 with Revolution 2.8.1
Thanks for any help you can provide,
Doug Gilliland
Sarasota, Florida, USA

malte
Posts: 1098
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2006 8:34 pm
Location: Ostenfeld germany
Contact:

Post by malte » Tue Feb 19, 2008 12:18 am

Hi Doug,

what exactly is grayed out? Any chance for a snapshot of the standalone builder window?

All the best,

malte

gillilandd
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2007 7:48 pm
Location: Sarasota High School, Sarasota, FL
Contact:

Post by gillilandd » Tue Feb 19, 2008 2:31 am

Here is a snapshot of the screen.
Image
Thanks,
Doug Gilliland
Sarasota, FL

Mark
Livecode Opensource Backer
Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 5132
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2006 9:24 pm
Contact:

Post by Mark » Tue Feb 19, 2008 4:05 am

Doug,

Those menu items are enabled when you actually create a new stack.

Mark
The biggest LiveCode group on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/groups/livecode.developers
The book "Programming LiveCode for the Real Beginner"! Get it here! http://tinyurl.com/book-livecode

gillilandd
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2007 7:48 pm
Location: Sarasota High School, Sarasota, FL
Contact:

Post by gillilandd » Tue Feb 19, 2008 11:37 am

Mark and Malte,
That is correct - if I create a new stack the actions are functional.
I authored the stack over the weekend and wish to continue editing it but cannot do so as all the editing tools are grayed out - along with Save. Perhaps I made a mistake somewhere but don't have a clue as to what the problem is.
In running the stack one of my buttons is missing connecting to the next page so it's useless unless I can edit it.
Any ideas on what would cause this or what I can do to fix it? I've invested many hours in this stack and would like to salvage it.
Thanks for your help,
Doug

malte
Posts: 1098
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2006 8:34 pm
Location: Ostenfeld germany
Contact:

Post by malte » Tue Feb 19, 2008 12:28 pm

Hi,

could you please do the following in the messagebox:

put the cantModify of stack "yourStack" -> if true set to false
put the style of stack "yourStack" -> if <> toplevel set to toplevel

Hope that helps,

Malte

gillilandd
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2007 7:48 pm
Location: Sarasota High School, Sarasota, FL
Contact:

Post by gillilandd » Tue Feb 19, 2008 3:05 pm

Malte,
Did that, hit return to execute, but nothing happened.
Still cannot edit the stack. Anything else you could recommend?
Thanks for your help,
Doug Gilliland

Mark
Livecode Opensource Backer
Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 5132
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2006 9:24 pm
Contact:

Post by Mark » Tue Feb 19, 2008 3:10 pm

Doug,

What did you get in the message box, after executing those two commands one after another?

Best,

Mark
The biggest LiveCode group on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/groups/livecode.developers
The book "Programming LiveCode for the Real Beginner"! Get it here! http://tinyurl.com/book-livecode

gillilandd
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2007 7:48 pm
Location: Sarasota High School, Sarasota, FL
Contact:

Post by gillilandd » Tue Feb 19, 2008 4:38 pm

Mark,
Please excuse my ignorance as I have only been using Revolution for a short period of time. I have authored half a dozen stacks without any problem but this one has me in a bit of a quandary.

When I open the message box and enter the first line of script in the single line message box I get:
Script compile error:
Error description: Expression: double binary operator

When I use the multiple line message box I get nothing.

Doug Gilliland

Mark
Livecode Opensource Backer
Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 5132
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2006 9:24 pm
Contact:

Post by Mark » Tue Feb 19, 2008 4:55 pm

Hi Doug,

OK, here's another attempt.... Put the following line into the message box and press enter:

Code: Select all

put the cantModify of stack "Your Stack"
If the above line returns true, then you need to set the cantModify to false. You can do this in the property inspector or by executing the following line in the message box:

Code: Select all

set the cantModify of stack "Your Stack" to false
Next, try this:

Code: Select all

put the style of stack "Your Stack"
If the value returned is not "toplevel" then you need to execute the following line in the message box:

Code: Select all

set the style of stack "Your Stack" to toplevel
Don't forget to replace the words "Your Stack" with the name of your stack (in quotes).

Best,

Mark
The biggest LiveCode group on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/groups/livecode.developers
The book "Programming LiveCode for the Real Beginner"! Get it here! http://tinyurl.com/book-livecode

gillilandd
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2007 7:48 pm
Location: Sarasota High School, Sarasota, FL
Contact:

Post by gillilandd » Tue Feb 19, 2008 5:25 pm

Mark,
When I do that here is what I get:

Message execution error:
Error description: Chunk: can't find stack


The stack name is Density.rev - tried with and without .rev
Doug

Mark
Livecode Opensource Backer
Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 5132
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2006 9:24 pm
Contact:

Post by Mark » Tue Feb 19, 2008 5:40 pm

Doug,

It looks like you got the name wrong.

Have you quit and restarted Revolution already?

How many copies of Revolution are you running simultaneously?

Are you sure the stack is actually open? How did you open it? How did you give it its name?

Best,

Mark
The biggest LiveCode group on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/groups/livecode.developers
The book "Programming LiveCode for the Real Beginner"! Get it here! http://tinyurl.com/book-livecode

gillilandd
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2007 7:48 pm
Location: Sarasota High School, Sarasota, FL
Contact:

Post by gillilandd » Tue Feb 19, 2008 8:28 pm

It looks like you got the name wrong.
That could very well be. The name of the stack showing underneath the icon is Density.rev but the named displayed at the top of the stack when I open it is Mass, Volume & Density. I've tried both in a variety of formats (with and without .rev) but without any success.

Have you quit and restarted Revolution already?
Sure have. Many times.

How many copies of Revolution are you running simultaneously?
Only one. While I have Dreamcard still installed on my Mac I have been using Revolution Studio Build 472, version 2.1.8


Are you sure the stack is actually open? How did you open it?
I have opened it both by double-clicking on it as well as opening Revolution and navigating to the stack.

How did you give it its name?
That may be where the problem exist. I began the stack two weeks ago and pulled it up Friday to continue but don't remember how I named it or if I changed the name. Most likely I did without realizing the consequences.:cry:
Is there any way to recover the stack name using the message box? It appears that may be the problem but how can I tell?
Again, I appreciate everyone's help. I used to write in logo but that was years ago and I have a long way to go with understanding all the Revolution scripts.
Doug Gilliland

Mark
Livecode Opensource Backer
Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 5132
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2006 9:24 pm
Contact:

Post by Mark » Tue Feb 19, 2008 10:11 pm

Doug,

Turn off Revolution UI Elements in Lists, in the View menu, if it has a checkmark in front of it.

Close all stacks except this one.

Open the Application Browser by choosing the respective item from the Tools menu. There should be only one mainstack visible in the list.

Double-click on the mainstack in that list to make sure that the window becomes visible.

To be even more sure, control-click or right-click on the stackname in the list. Choose Toplevel from the popup menu.

Now try to execute the commands that were posted by Malte (and re-posted by me). Let us know how it goes.

Best,

Mark
The biggest LiveCode group on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/groups/livecode.developers
The book "Programming LiveCode for the Real Beginner"! Get it here! http://tinyurl.com/book-livecode

gillilandd
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2007 7:48 pm
Location: Sarasota High School, Sarasota, FL
Contact:

Post by gillilandd » Tue Feb 19, 2008 11:45 pm

Mark,
That did it!:D Everything is working fine now. And just in time because I was planning to use this stack tomorrow in my high school physical science class.
Thank you x 10ee23. I would have been lost without your help - and Malte's too. Thank you both for your help.
Doug Gilliland

Post Reply

Return to “Mac OS”