Working with two Displays...

Deploying to Mac OS? Ask Mac OS specific questions here.

Moderators: Klaus, FourthWorld, heatherlaine, robinmiller, kevinmiller

Post Reply
ace16vitamine
Posts: 34
Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2018 1:53 pm

Working with two Displays...

Post by ace16vitamine » Fri Sep 28, 2018 10:18 pm

Dear all,

I have two Displays (display1: Main Display, display2: Macbook).

The Livecode 9.0.1 Application itself starts every time in fullscreen on display1 (and I can not make it smaller).If I double klick on the card a the edit code window starts on display 2 (also in fullscreen).

Any Ideas how can I left the fullscreen mode OR what is to do to move the edit code window to another screen :?:

I mean, I am working with Mac since many years, but I have really no Idea :lol:

Thanks
Stefan

richmond62
Livecode Opensource Backer
Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 2792
Joined: Fri Feb 19, 2010 10:17 am
Location: Bulgaria
Contact:

Re: Working with two Displays...

Post by richmond62 » Sat Sep 29, 2018 2:00 pm

What does this mean?
fullscreen on display1
Surely the revMenuBar stack appears near to top of the screen and the
revTools stack appears somewhere on the right-hand side?

Please can you post a screen-shot so things are a bit easier to understand.

bogs
Posts: 2377
Joined: Sat Feb 25, 2017 10:45 pm

Re: Working with two Displays...

Post by bogs » Sat Sep 29, 2018 2:53 pm

I hesitated to comment since I'm not sure I was able to get a picture of what ace16vitamine was talking about at all.

My guess for part o fit is that this -
ace16vitamine wrote:
Fri Sep 28, 2018 10:18 pm
The Livecode 9.0.1 Application itself starts every time in fullscreen on display1 (and I can not make it smaller).
is in reference to the backdrop being up (which takes up the whole screen), Lc in its barest essential is really a collection of different palettes. If that is part of the problem ace16vitamine, you should try turning off the backdrop by going to the view menu and unchecking backdrop.

The editor window part of it is what really has me stumped. I don't have 2 monitors to go testing with, so I don't know if with backdrop on, it is extending to the 2nd one or not in back of the editor window. I seem to recall some one posting that the backdrop doesn't cover all connected displays, but since I could never have that situation, I didn't pay all that much attention to it :oops:
Image

richmond62
Livecode Opensource Backer
Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 2792
Joined: Fri Feb 19, 2010 10:17 am
Location: Bulgaria
Contact:

Re: Working with two Displays...

Post by richmond62 » Sat Sep 29, 2018 6:13 pm

I hesitated to comment
Are you alright? I've never noticed you hesitating before. 8)

I really wonder whether anyone wants the backdrop turned on by default,
and who at LC central, had that "bright" idea?

And, what, does "the editor window" mean?

When I am working with LiveCode I can normally see the revMenubar palette, the revTools palette,
and any stacks I am working on, and, from time to time the scriptEditor windows for any object(s) whose code I am mucking around with.

richmond62
Livecode Opensource Backer
Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 2792
Joined: Fri Feb 19, 2010 10:17 am
Location: Bulgaria
Contact:

Re: Working with two Displays...

Post by richmond62 » Sat Sep 29, 2018 6:45 pm

I double klick on the card a the edit code window starts on display 2 (also in fullscreen).
Well, that's a big toss.

I'm going to download LC 9.0.1 for Windows and mess around with it with WINE on my dual display Linux rig.

1. The installer opened on my second monitor.

1.1. "For You Only" . . . I'm just a selfish so-and-so.

2. Of course, with WINE installation of a Windows executable takes donkey's ages . . . waiting.

[Mind you, it has to be better than ReactOS . . . almost anything is.]

[What's ReactOS? . . . https://www.reactos.org/ . . . you'll be sorry you asked.]
-
Remove.png
Remove.png (9.14 KiB) Viewed 1314 times
-
"Removing Installed Files" has to be a classic of our time!

AND, the progress bar is going backwards.
-
Reg.png
Reg.png (10.54 KiB) Viewed 1314 times
-
Oh, Dear. Try again "All Users": 'Could not launch installer slave'
-
slave.jpg
-
Try again "Custom": 'Could not launch installer slave'
-
Well, unfortunately, while I have a legal copy of W10 inside VirtualBox it works so slowly
I keep telling myself I was an idiot to pay for it (luckily, as it was part of an OEM it cost me 50 Euros, which is not the end of the world). As I recently invested heavily in a 64-bit PC to run
Linux on (2 Core, 2.6 GHz, 8 GB RAM - Free of charge as it is too weak to run Windows 10 natively), I am unlikely to run out and buy a spiffy thing just to run Windows; a family of operating systems I don't really like, to test this.

Certainly, my experience of LC 9.0.1 on both 32 and 64 bit XFCE Linux (Xubuntu, MX Linux) has been fine,
with the scriptEditor opening as a reasonably sized window (reflecting the size I set the scriptEditor window to last time I had it open). My Macintosh computers run OS 10.6 and 10.7 so they won't "stretch" beyond LC 8.1.10.

bogs
Posts: 2377
Joined: Sat Feb 25, 2017 10:45 pm

Re: Working with two Displays...

Post by bogs » Sat Sep 29, 2018 6:56 pm

richmond62 wrote:
Sat Sep 29, 2018 6:13 pm
I hesitated to comment
Are you alright? I've never noticed you hesitating before. 8)
I guess it just goes to prove that everyone has an off day 8)
Image

richmond62
Livecode Opensource Backer
Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 2792
Joined: Fri Feb 19, 2010 10:17 am
Location: Bulgaria
Contact:

Re: Working with two Displays...

Post by richmond62 » Sat Sep 29, 2018 7:02 pm

I guess it just goes to prove that everyone has an off day
That's what I told my wife when she swore that that human could speak. 8)
-
slave.jpg

bogs
Posts: 2377
Joined: Sat Feb 25, 2017 10:45 pm

Re: Working with two Displays...

Post by bogs » Sat Sep 29, 2018 7:51 pm

:mrgreen: :mrgreen:
Image

richmond62
Livecode Opensource Backer
Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 2792
Joined: Fri Feb 19, 2010 10:17 am
Location: Bulgaria
Contact:

Re: Working with two Displays...

Post by richmond62 » Sat Sep 29, 2018 8:24 pm

Now: at the risk of being accused of being boring, back to the problems:

1. The scriptEditor opening full-screen:

as long as the scriptEditor is not so full-screen that it does not have a side and a bottom that can be grabbed with a mouse and/or trackpad pointer, it should be possible to resize the thing to whatever size you want and positioned on whichever monitor you want future scriptEditors to open on; and the IDE should respect those choices and retain them for future use.

2. The Backdrop:

is a nuisance because on attempting to make it disappear it can "push" the revMenuBar and the revTools palettes "behind" itself so one cannot get at them.

Try Ctrl-M to initiate the Message Box and then type "hide backdrop" so that it will be hidden for that session so that you can get at the menubar to hide it permanently.

bogs
Posts: 2377
Joined: Sat Feb 25, 2017 10:45 pm

Re: Working with two Displays...

Post by bogs » Sat Sep 29, 2018 9:58 pm

It has been a good while since I used a mac in any serious way, so excuse these if they don't apply.

On 'nix, you can hold the 'alt' key and grab and move a window. I know a mac kb doesn't have an alt key, but I *think* the option key is equivalent, perhaps trying that will allow you to move a window to a position where the side or bottom are grab-able.

Along the same line of thought, if the backdrop completely covers or pushes the menu bar somehow, it is possible you can still get to the menu by using command + ~ (tilde) which may allow you to hit the view menu and turn off the backdrop.
richmond62 wrote:
Sat Sep 29, 2018 8:24 pm
2. The Backdrop: is a nuisance
You and I are in complete agreement on that statement, regardless of the OS :wink:
Image

ace16vitamine
Posts: 34
Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2018 1:53 pm

Re: Working with two Displays...

Post by ace16vitamine » Thu Oct 11, 2018 11:23 am

OK, disabling backdrop is working for the main display, perfect. But on the other screen I can not move the code editor (see screenshot). It is every time in full screen.
Attachments
Bildschirmfoto 2018-10-11 um 12.14.29.png

ace16vitamine
Posts: 34
Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2018 1:53 pm

Re: Working with two Displays...

Post by ace16vitamine » Thu Oct 11, 2018 8:57 pm

Solution: In the message box:

Code: Select all

set the rect of stack "revNewScriptEditor 1" to 100,100,800,800
and the script editor is small again.

Post Reply

Return to “Mac OS”