Using resourses for the Application stack

Deploying to Mac OS? Ask Mac OS specific questions here.

Moderators: Klaus, FourthWorld, heatherlaine, kevinmiller, robinmiller

Post Reply
maxs
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 382
Joined: Sat Jun 24, 2006 12:02 am
Contact:

Using resourses for the Application stack

Post by maxs » Fri Feb 10, 2017 5:46 am

I built a standalone shell which opens a stack on my desktop. That way I can make changes to the stack which will not be erased on closing.

But the stack does not include the inclusions I specified when I built the main shell stack. All my SVG icons and answer dialogs will not display in the secondary stack.

I tried adding this code to openstack of the secondary window:
start using stack "ccc2" (the main app stack")
put the stacksinuse after fld "sss"
but it seems to have no effect.

Is there any way to include all inclusions to all stacks opened?

Klaus
Posts: 9588
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 8:41 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Using resourses for the Application stack

Post by Klaus » Fri Feb 10, 2017 1:53 pm

Hi Max,

looks like this only works "the opther way round" :D

Do something like this in the script of the "main app" stack "ccc2":

Code: Select all

on openstack
  ## or opencard or whenever...
  start using stack "ccc2"
  ## Now open the external stack file and that should have access to all the resources in the standalone stack.
  ...
end openstack
Best

Klaus

maxs
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 382
Joined: Sat Jun 24, 2006 12:02 am
Contact:

Re: Using resourses for the Application stack

Post by maxs » Tue Feb 14, 2017 8:31 am

Thanks Klaus,

I guess its important to know who's using who.

Max

Post Reply

Return to “Mac OS”