Using resourses for the Application stack

Deploying to Mac OS? Ask Mac OS specific questions here.

Moderators: FourthWorld, heatherlaine, Klaus, kevinmiller, robinmiller

Using resourses for the Application stack

Postby maxs » Fri Feb 10, 2017 5:46 am

I built a standalone shell which opens a stack on my desktop. That way I can make changes to the stack which will not be erased on closing.

But the stack does not include the inclusions I specified when I built the main shell stack. All my SVG icons and answer dialogs will not display in the secondary stack.

I tried adding this code to openstack of the secondary window:
start using stack "ccc2" (the main app stack")
put the stacksinuse after fld "sss"
but it seems to have no effect.

Is there any way to include all inclusions to all stacks opened?
maxs
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
 
Posts: 369
Joined: Sat Jun 24, 2006 12:02 am

Re: Using resourses for the Application stack

Postby Klaus » Fri Feb 10, 2017 1:53 pm

Hi Max,

looks like this only works "the opther way round" :D

Do something like this in the script of the "main app" stack "ccc2":
Code: Select all
on openstack
  ## or opencard or whenever...
  start using stack "ccc2"
  ## Now open the external stack file and that should have access to all the resources in the standalone stack.
  ...
end openstack

Best

Klaus
Klaus
 
Posts: 9052
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 8:41 am
Location: Germany

Re: Using resourses for the Application stack

Postby maxs » Tue Feb 14, 2017 8:31 am

Thanks Klaus,

I guess its important to know who's using who.

Max
maxs
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
 
Posts: 369
Joined: Sat Jun 24, 2006 12:02 am


Return to Mac OS

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest