Command line install for LiveCode Community ver 9.0.0

Deploying to Windows? Utilizing VB Script execution? This is the place to ask Windows-specific questions.

Moderators: Klaus, FourthWorld, heatherlaine, robinmiller, kevinmiller

Post Reply
Strensnik
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jun 06, 2018 2:24 pm

Command line install for LiveCode Community ver 9.0.0

Post by Strensnik » Thu Jun 07, 2018 3:36 pm

I have successfully mass deployed with Sccm 2012 livecodecommunity version 8.X with this command:
LiveCodeCommunityInstaller-8_1_9-Windows.exe install noui -allusers -desktopshortcut -startmenu -location "C:/Program Files (x86)/RunRev/LiveCode Community 8.1.9"

However, the same command for ver 9.0.0 does not work. Has anyone has success? This is what I run and nothing happens:
LiveCodeCommunityInstaller-9_0_0-Windows.exe install noui -allusers -desktopshortcut -startmenu -location "C:/Program Files (x86)/RunRev/LiveCode Community 9.0.0"

LiveCode_Panos
Livecode Staff Member
Livecode Staff Member
Posts: 506
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2015 4:03 pm

Re: Command line install for LiveCode Community ver 9.0.0

Post by LiveCode_Panos » Thu Jun 07, 2018 3:51 pm

Hi Strensnik,

This is probably a bug in LC 9:

https://quality.livecode.com/show_bug.cgi?id=21340

Best,
Panos
--

LiveCode_Panos
Livecode Staff Member
Livecode Staff Member
Posts: 506
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2015 4:03 pm

Re: Command line install for LiveCode Community ver 9.0.0

Post by LiveCode_Panos » Thu Jun 07, 2018 9:30 pm

Hi Strensnik,

it turns out that since LC 9 DP-5 you have to use "-ui" instead of "noui". So use this command:

Code: Select all

LiveCodeCommunityInstaller-9_0_0-Windows.exe install -ui -allusers -desktopshortcut -startmenu -location "C:/Program Files (x86)/RunRev/LiveCode Community 9.0.0"
Just tested on a Win 7 machine and it works as expected. We will update the release notes to mention this change.

Best,
Panos
--

Strensnik
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jun 06, 2018 2:24 pm

Re: Command line install for LiveCode Community ver 9.0.0

Post by Strensnik » Fri Jun 08, 2018 4:34 pm

yup! worked on Windows 10 too. Thanks

Post Reply

Return to “Windows”