Windows 10 put URL not returning results

Deploying to Windows? Utilizing VB Script execution? This is the place to ask Windows-specific questions.

Moderators: heatherlaine, Klaus, FourthWorld, robinmiller, kevinmiller

Post Reply
werner
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2016 11:37 am

Windows 10 put URL not returning results

Post by werner » Mon Apr 16, 2018 2:54 pm

Hi There, On Windows 10 the following returns nothing when compiled, If i run it through LC 8.1.9 IDE then the result is returned in field "test". Also work on MAC. I have disabled the firewall completely. Any other settings required? I am running Windows 10 with Defender only, standard settings, I have tried running it as administrator, with the same result.

on mouseUp
put empty into field "test" of card "login"
put "EMPTY" into field "test" of card "login"
put url "http+://+www.+google+.com+" into field "test" of card "login"
end mouseUp

remove the + sign

Klaus
Posts: 10104
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 8:41 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Windows 10 put URL not returning results

Post by Klaus » Mon Apr 16, 2018 5:13 pm

Hallo Werner,

you can check "the result", which is EMPTY on success and if not, may give you some hints.

Code: Select all

...
put url "http://www.google.com" into field "test" of card "login"
if the result <> EMPTY then
  answer ("Error:" && the result)
end if
...
Tell us what you see, if any!

Best

Klaus

bogs
Posts: 1809
Joined: Sat Feb 25, 2017 10:45 pm

Re: Windows 10 put URL not returning results

Post by bogs » Mon Apr 16, 2018 6:58 pm

What Klaus said, for sure.

I am curious about some of your code though. For instance,

Code: Select all

put empty into field "test" of card "login"
put "EMPTY" into field "test" of card "login"
[put empty into field "xyz"] will clear out the field, as will [put "" into field "xyz"], however I would think [put "EMPTY"...] in quotes like you have it would put the word EMPTY into the field. Was that on purpose?

*Edit - disregard the following, I missed the "remove the + statement :oops:
Also, this line -
[put url "http+://+www.+google+.com+" into field "test" of card "login"]
I suspect that all those + signs are invalidating the address. Are they there to concatenate a string built up from elsewhere? If so, the actual code would look like this :
[put url ("http://" & "www." & "google" & ".com") into field "test" of card "login"]


In either case, though, I wasn't able to reproduce the issue here.
Selection_003.png
Win10 / Lc9 "put URL"
Image

werner
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2016 11:37 am

Re: Windows 10 put URL not returning results

Post by werner » Tue Apr 17, 2018 2:04 am

Klaus wrote:
Mon Apr 16, 2018 5:13 pm
Hallo Werner,

you can check "the result", which is EMPTY on success and if not, may give you some hints.

Code: Select all

...
put url "http:+//+www.+google+.com+" into field "test" of card "login"
if the result <> EMPTY then
  answer ("Error:" && the result)
end if
...
Tell us what you see, if any!

Best

Klaus
Hi Klaus, thanks for the quick response, Have tried as suggested and nothing is returned, no error or result.

werner
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2016 11:37 am

Re: Windows 10 put URL not returning results

Post by werner » Tue Apr 17, 2018 2:07 am

bogs wrote:
Mon Apr 16, 2018 6:58 pm
What Klaus said, for sure.

I am curious about some of your code though. For instance,

Code: Select all

put empty into field "test" of card "login"
put "EMPTY" into field "test" of card "login"
[put empty into field "xyz"] will clear out the field, as will [put "" into field "xyz"], however I would think [put "EMPTY"...] in quotes like you have it would put the word EMPTY into the field. Was that on purpose?

*Edit - disregard the following, I missed the "remove the + statement :oops:
Also, this line -
[put url "http+://+www.+google+.com+" into field "test" of card "login"]
I suspect that all those + signs are invalidating the address. Are they there to concatenate a string built up from elsewhere? If so, the actual code would look like this :
[put url ("http://" & "www." & "google" & ".com") into field "test" of card "login"]


In either case, though, I wasn't able to reproduce the issue here.
Selection_003.png
Hi There, yes the first two was done on purpose, just to make sure that that something is recorded in the field before the url function is called. I see you using LC 9 Com, I will check it in LC 9 as well.

bogs
Posts: 1809
Joined: Sat Feb 25, 2017 10:45 pm

Re: Windows 10 put URL not returning results

Post by bogs » Tue Apr 17, 2018 3:54 am

werner wrote:
Tue Apr 17, 2018 2:07 am
I see you using LC 9 Com, I will check it in LC 9 as well.
It took a while to install 8.1.9, but I did finally get it done. Unfortunately, I still wasn't able to produce the issue you seem to be having. It runs in the IDE, it runs after I compile it.
Selection_003.png
Lc8.1.9 standalone
Is the version of Lc your running a community or indy license?
Image

werner
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2016 11:37 am

Re: Windows 10 put URL not returning results

Post by werner » Tue Apr 17, 2018 5:45 am

bogs wrote:
Tue Apr 17, 2018 3:54 am
werner wrote:
Tue Apr 17, 2018 2:07 am
I see you using LC 9 Com, I will check it in LC 9 as well.
It took a while to install 8.1.9, but I did finally get it done. Unfortunately, I still wasn't able to produce the issue you seem to be having. It runs in the IDE, it runs after I compile it.
Selection_003.png

Is the version of Lc your running a community or indy license?
If I create a new stack then it works, On my current application it is not returning results, I have removed all inclusions and everything in the preOpenCard and preOpenStack without any success.

bogs
Posts: 1809
Joined: Sat Feb 25, 2017 10:45 pm

Re: Windows 10 put URL not returning results

Post by bogs » Tue Apr 17, 2018 6:04 am

If it works on its own in a new stack, then there is something wrong code wise, but I think you know that already.
Image

SparkOut
Posts: 1741
Joined: Sun Sep 23, 2007 4:58 pm

Re: Windows 10 put URL not returning results

Post by SparkOut » Tue Apr 17, 2018 7:32 am

You have removed all the inclusions? You will need to check the box for internet requirement in the standalone settings and also include the libURL or tsNet libraries.
If you build the standalone with these inclusions then they will be saved in an external folder alongside your application exe. If you move the exe you will also need to move the external library.

werner
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2016 11:37 am

Re: Windows 10 put URL not returning results

Post by werner » Tue Apr 17, 2018 7:52 am

SparkOut wrote:
Tue Apr 17, 2018 7:32 am
You have removed all the inclusions? You will need to check the box for internet requirement in the standalone settings and also include the libURL or tsNet libraries.
If you build the standalone with these inclusions then they will be saved in an external folder alongside your application exe. If you move the exe you will also need to move the external library.
Excellent, thank you, were missing tsNet library. Sorted thanks. :D

Post Reply

Return to “Windows”