New Direct Show Player Object - Does it work?

Deploying to Windows? Utilizing VB Script execution? This is the place to ask Windows-specific questions.

Moderators: Klaus, FourthWorld, heatherlaine, robinmiller, kevinmiller

ClipArtGuy
Posts: 220
Joined: Wed Aug 19, 2015 4:29 pm

New Direct Show Player Object - Does it work?

Post by ClipArtGuy » Thu May 26, 2016 5:58 pm

Using win 10 and LC 8.1 (dp1) I am unable to get the player object to play any file whether it be local, imported, or online. The "Time" field in the Object Inspector changes when a new FIlename is set, but I have not been able to get the player to actually produce sound or video when I switch to the browse tool and press play. I have tried several common formats that worked well in the QT player with no results. Is anybody else experiencing this?

kroka
Posts: 51
Joined: Fri Sep 28, 2007 10:20 am
Location: Berlin, Germany
Contact:

Re: New Direct Show Player Object - Does it work?

Post by kroka » Fri May 27, 2016 10:52 am

Same here. I was more than delighted when I read the message "8.1 DP Released: Resolves QuickTime Dependancy" because it has been a big issue for me and my products.

Today it turned back into frustration.

I couldn't get the new player to work with any file - it didn't play any kind of sound file or video. The "currentTime" changes to the last position of the file when you assign it. That's all. Whatever you do - it's not playing the file.

Has anybody got it to work properly? Or has something happened with version 8.1 dp - maybe the wrong player version got into it by accident?

Looking forward to good news!

Kroka
"irgendwas is immer"

FourthWorld
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 6873
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 7:05 am
Location: Los Angeles
Contact:

Re: New Direct Show Player Object - Does it work?

Post by FourthWorld » Fri May 27, 2016 2:42 pm

Please file a bug report with a recipe for reproducing any errant behavior you find with the new Player object:
http://quality.livecode.com/
Richard Gaskin
Community volunteer LiveCode Community Liaison

LiveCode development, training, and consulting services: Fourth World Systems: http://FourthWorld.com
LiveCode User Group on Facebook : http://FaceBook.com/groups/LiveCodeUsers/

LiveCode_Panos
Livecode Staff Member
Livecode Staff Member
Posts: 583
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2015 4:03 pm

Re: New Direct Show Player Object - Does it work?

Post by LiveCode_Panos » Fri May 27, 2016 3:06 pm

>>>>>>>I couldn't get the new player to work with any file - it didn't play any kind of sound file or video. The "currentTime" changes to the last position of the file when you assign it.

This happens for me when the video format is not supported. When the player loads successfully the video, the position indicator should be in the beginning (time = 0 ) of the controller.
I can successfully play .wmv files, but I cannot play .mp4

What is the video format you have tried?

kroka
Posts: 51
Joined: Fri Sep 28, 2007 10:20 am
Location: Berlin, Germany
Contact:

Re: New Direct Show Player Object - Does it work?

Post by kroka » Fri May 27, 2016 3:09 pm

I tried mp4 and avi without success. I also tried wmv just a minute ago, and it seems to show - but I had problems controlling it.

I also tried mp3 - no luck with that.

The old MCI-version of the player actually played mp3 properly without Quicktime. I don't really see the improvement...
"irgendwas is immer"

Klaus
Posts: 11227
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 8:41 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: New Direct Show Player Object - Does it work?

Post by Klaus » Fri May 27, 2016 3:30 pm

Same here, tried with WMV, MPG (1), MP4 and AVI video files. No joy.
With AVI I could at least hear the sound of the movie, but no video 8)

Someone already created a bug report?
Tested with Windows 7.

LiveCode_Panos
Livecode Staff Member
Livecode Staff Member
Posts: 583
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2015 4:03 pm

Re: New Direct Show Player Object - Does it work?

Post by LiveCode_Panos » Fri May 27, 2016 3:42 pm

I forgot to mention that I can successfully load .avi files, as well as .divx

>>>>I also tried wmv just a minute ago, and it seems to show - but I had problems controlling it.

There is a known issue when loading videos that have a duration of more than ~7.30 mins, see this:
http://quality.livecode.com/show_bug.cgi?id=17708

@Klaus
Since neither .avi nor .wmv work for you, but both of them work for me, I was wondering if you are missing any codecs.

Klaus
Posts: 11227
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 8:41 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: New Direct Show Player Object - Does it work?

Post by Klaus » Fri May 27, 2016 4:22 pm

Hi Panos,
LiveCode_Panos wrote:...
@Klaus
Since neither .avi nor .wmv work for you, but both of them work for me, I was wondering if you are missing any codecs.
since these files play fine in WMP, I doubt this! :D


Best

Klaus

ClipArtGuy
Posts: 220
Joined: Wed Aug 19, 2015 4:29 pm

Re: New Direct Show Player Object - Does it work?

Post by ClipArtGuy » Tue May 31, 2016 1:43 pm

Is anyone successfully using the new player as a "drag and drop replacement" for the old one? It seems broken to me, and definitely doesn't support all of the file types mentioned here: https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/librar ... S.85).aspx

Klaus
Posts: 11227
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 8:41 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: New Direct Show Player Object - Does it work?

Post by Klaus » Tue May 31, 2016 2:37 pm

Hi all,

maybe you did not know, but we can multiply the number of formats played by WMP by default,
just install these filter collection: http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=156191
Please spread the word!

You will like it once the new player objects turns to work! :D


Best

Klaus

LiveCode_Panos
Livecode Staff Member
Livecode Staff Member
Posts: 583
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2015 4:03 pm

Re: New Direct Show Player Object - Does it work?

Post by LiveCode_Panos » Tue May 31, 2016 3:41 pm

Hi Klaus,
You will like it once the new player objects turns to work! :D
Does this mean that after installing those filters, you can successfully play the .avi and .wmv files (the ones that could not play previously) using the new LC player?

Best,
Panos
--

Klaus
Posts: 11227
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 8:41 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: New Direct Show Player Object - Does it work?

Post by Klaus » Tue May 31, 2016 3:47 pm

Hi Panos,

no, sorry, if that was a bit misleading, still no joy with the new player object.
I only meant that with these filter we can "pimp my WMP" in general :D


Best

Klaus

Klaus
Posts: 11227
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 8:41 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: New Direct Show Player Object - Does it work?

Post by Klaus » Tue May 31, 2016 4:03 pm

SUCCESS (partly)!

OK, here what I did (Windows 7.x, LC 8.1 DP1:
1. I opened the message box and typed:
put the dontuseqt -> FALSE :shock: COME ON!
(As if I had a premonition of that!?)

2. Typed:
set the dontuseqt to TRUE -> ENTER

3. NOW I could load all formats into the player object!
HOWEVER, ALL videos were a bit offset in the player, see screenhsot of an MPG video file.
Resizing the player object once fixed the offset and finally showed me all the nice videos I had!
Tested so far: MPG, WMV, AVI, more tests after installing the LAVFilters!
win_video_offset.jpg

LiveCode_Panos
Livecode Staff Member
Livecode Staff Member
Posts: 583
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2015 4:03 pm

Re: New Direct Show Player Object - Does it work?

Post by LiveCode_Panos » Tue May 31, 2016 4:09 pm

Thanks for the clarification, Klaus.

If you could file a bug report (and attach those video files to the BZ ticket), it would be great.

We released LC 8.1 DP1 (which supports the new DirectShow player on Windows) 8 days ago, and we have not received any bug reports from users yet.

Best,
Panos
--

LiveCode_Panos
Livecode Staff Member
Livecode Staff Member
Posts: 583
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2015 4:03 pm

Re: New Direct Show Player Object - Does it work?

Post by LiveCode_Panos » Tue May 31, 2016 4:18 pm

Ah I see! Yeah, we will change the default value of dontUseQT to true.

That is weird though. I can successfully play wmv and avi files without having to set the dontUseQT to true first.

Regarding the offset issue, this is reported in http://quality.livecode.com/show_bug.cgi?id=17701 and it will be fixed in the next build.

Thanks for testing :)

Best,
Panos
--

Post Reply

Return to “Windows”