Table in a text-fld?

Are you developing tools to extend the LiveCode environment? This is the place to talk about the nuts and bolts of extending our nuts and bolts. If you want to use a LiveCode or third party Environment extension, visit the Using Evironment Extensions forum.

Moderators: heatherlaine, Klaus, FourthWorld, robinmiller, kevinmiller

Post Reply
inselfan
Posts: 42
Joined: Fri Nov 10, 2006 11:33 am
Location: Menorca, Spain

Table in a text-fld?

Post by inselfan » Sun Nov 21, 2010 5:40 pm

Hola Todos,

Yes, I know what a text field is and, yes, I also know what a Table field is. But I don't know how to integrate a table into a text field. Something like:

<table border="1" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" style="border-collapse: collapse" bordercolor="#111111" width="100%" id="AutoNumber1">
<tr>
<td width="33%">&nbsp;</td>
<td width="33%">&nbsp;</td>
<td width="34%">&nbsp;</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td width="33%">&nbsp;</td>
<td width="33%">&nbsp;</td>
<td width="34%">&nbsp;</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td width="33%">&nbsp;</td>
<td width="33%">&nbsp;</td>
<td width="34%">&nbsp;</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td width="33%">&nbsp;</td>
<td width="33%">&nbsp;</td>
<td width="34%">&nbsp;</td>
</tr>

</table>

in HTML. My questions: Is this possible and if so, would you please give me a hand to realize this?

Thanks and enjoy the day

Horst

bn
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 3207
Joined: Sun Jan 07, 2007 9:12 pm
Location: Bochum, Germany

Re: Table in a text-fld?

Post by bn » Sun Nov 21, 2010 6:30 pm

Hi Horst,

the width of the columns of the tablefield are set with the tabstops -> dictionary

If you want the first column to be 40 pixel wide, the second 70 and the third 20 you would set the tabstops to

40,110,130

the third and all the following colums would be 20 pixel wide.

regards

Bernd

inselfan
Posts: 42
Joined: Fri Nov 10, 2006 11:33 am
Location: Menorca, Spain

Re: Table in a text-fld?

Post by inselfan » Sun Nov 21, 2010 6:38 pm

Hola Bernd,

Thanks a lot for your helping idea. But, Grrrrrrrr, english is NOT my favorite language, I have to uptate my question.

I have made a field. In this field I would like to integrate sometimes a table as it is f.e. possible in WORD.

I hope not to waste anyones time again with an unclear description?!

kind regards

Horst

bn
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 3207
Joined: Sun Jan 07, 2007 9:12 pm
Location: Bochum, Germany

Re: Table in a text-fld?

Post by bn » Sun Nov 21, 2010 7:03 pm

Hi Horst,

I dont know of any way to insert a table into a regular field. You could probably do some tricks with the tabstops and tab in the text. But that is a workaround and depends on what you want to display.

regards

Bernd

Curry
Posts: 109
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2007 11:34 pm
Location: USA
Contact:

Re: Table in a text-fld?

Post by Curry » Mon Jun 27, 2011 6:09 am

Howdy,

The WordLib add-on for document import can do this; it handles simple tables within a field. (There's a download page link in my signature.) To see it in action, use the Try WordLib stack and open one of the example files such as TestMSWord2007. Scroll down a little and you'll see the sample table!

Best,

Curry
Best wishes,

Curry Kenworthy

LiveCode Development, Training & Consulting
http://livecodeconsulting.com/

WordLib: Conquer MS Word & OpenOffice
SpreadLib: "Excel-lent" spreadsheet import/export
http://livecodeaddons.com/

inselfan
Posts: 42
Joined: Fri Nov 10, 2006 11:33 am
Location: Menorca, Spain

Re: Table in a text-fld?

Post by inselfan » Tue Jun 28, 2011 11:21 am

Hola Curry,

Thanks for that information. I'll have a look this days and let you know off list.

Saludos

Horst

Post Reply

Return to “Extending LiveCode”