Using Perforce

Are you developing tools to extend the LiveCode environment? This is the place to talk about the nuts and bolts of extending our nuts and bolts. If you want to use a LiveCode or third party Environment extension, visit the Using Evironment Extensions forum.

Moderators: FourthWorld, heatherlaine, Klaus, kevinmiller, robinmiller

Post Reply
TheBigDuck
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue Nov 11, 2008 5:52 pm
Contact:

Using Perforce

Post by TheBigDuck » Tue Nov 11, 2008 5:57 pm

Hi,

I'd like create a UI using Revolution and then use the Perforce API to send Perforce commands to a Perforce Server.

Can this be done with Revolution?

Perforce offers Perl, Ruby and C++ API's, does Revolution offer some bridge to these languages?

Thanks in advance!

malte
Posts: 1098
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2006 8:34 pm
Location: Ostenfeld germany
Contact:

Post by malte » Tue Nov 11, 2008 7:46 pm

Do you have a link handy?

Cheers,

Malte

TheBigDuck
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue Nov 11, 2008 5:52 pm
Contact:

Handy Link

Post by TheBigDuck » Wed Nov 12, 2008 4:09 pm


Klaus
Posts: 13829
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 8:41 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by Klaus » Wed Nov 12, 2008 4:45 pm

Hi Duck,

quick guess, you could use the Perforce command line tool p4 and then use "shell" to do what you want.


Best

Klaus

mcgrath3
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 149
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2006 8:49 pm
Location: Bethel Park, Pittsbrugh, Pennsylvania USA
Contact:

VBScript for perforce

Post by mcgrath3 » Wed Nov 12, 2008 5:25 pm

You can also use vbscript from within Revolution to interact with Perforce.

You can use p4 change and p4 submit -i

Example VBScripts can be found here:

http://public.perforce.com/guest/robert ... 4com/main/

Tom McGrath III
Lazy River Software
3mcgrath@comcast.net

iTunes Library Suite - libITS
Information and download can be found on this page:
http://www.lazyriversoftware.com/RevOne.html

TheBigDuck
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue Nov 11, 2008 5:52 pm
Contact:

I am getthing closer...

Post by TheBigDuck » Wed Nov 12, 2008 8:47 pm

Ok, I can see how I can send shell commands.

In Terminal, I do "p4 info" and I get
Perforce client error:
Connect to server failed; check $P4PORT.
TCP connect to perforce failed.
perforce: host unknown.

Which is fine, this means the p4 command executed, but didn't have enough info to connect.

In Revolution, I do:
put shell ("p4 info")

and get: /bin/sh: line 1: p4: command not found

Any help?

TheBigDuck
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue Nov 11, 2008 5:52 pm
Contact:

The answer

Post by TheBigDuck » Fri Nov 14, 2008 3:46 pm

You have type the path to the executable which is at usr/bin/p4

so

put shell ("usr/bin/p4 info") works like a champ.

Thanks for everyone's help.

Post Reply

Return to “Making IDE Plugins”