HTML5 build is not working

Bringing your stacks to the web

Moderators: FourthWorld, heatherlaine, Klaus, kevinmiller, robinmiller

Post Reply
UKMC
Posts: 50
Joined: Sun Jan 08, 2017 12:01 pm

HTML5 build is not working

Post by UKMC » Tue Jan 31, 2017 12:40 pm

Hi folks,

as a complete novice in HTML5-deployment with LC I have the following problem and hope that one of you can help me:

I have an example-stack with no special functionality.

When starting the build on my local desktop in Firefox, I get the JavaScript errorcode
"To use dlopen, you need to use Emscripten's linking support github com kripken emscripten wiki Linking"
Unfortunately, in the given reference I cannot find any helpful information.

What will I have to do to make it working ??

Best regards for your help in advance


Ulrich

[-hh]
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 2262
Joined: Thu Feb 28, 2013 11:52 pm
Location: Göttingen, DE

Re: HTML5 build is not working

Post by [-hh] » Tue Jan 31, 2017 3:54 pm

Attached is a very simple stack: Click the (locked) field to start/stop a digital clock.

This runs here without complaint as a HTML5 standalone.
= You could test if it runs also with your OS/machine/LC version
= You could also post your stack or its scripts, so that we can look for the offending handlers.
Also please post your LC version and your OS.
Attachments
clockTest.livecode.zip
Use it for building a HTML5 standalone.
(1.75 KiB) Downloaded 335 times
shiftLock happens

UKMC
Posts: 50
Joined: Sun Jan 08, 2017 12:01 pm

Re: HTML5 build is not working

Post by UKMC » Thu Feb 02, 2017 12:33 pm

Thank you very much for your help.

In the meantime I tried with a more easy stack and it worked, as well as your example.
Please find attached my problem-demo-stack (BMI-demo).

I use LC 8.1.2 Build 14013
OS is win 7 pro SP 1

In addition, I have a second problem with the stack datagrid-test:

The datagrid is enabled to edit the contents of the cells.
Within the standalone, the content cannot be changed anymore, the cells cannot be selected,...
(I'm aware, that changed content cannot be saved, but I want to use this for datacollection for a database.)

As second effect, after building the standalone, the datagrid is no longer editable within the LC-application itself until the first content is changed within the property inspector.

Do you have an idea for solving this problem ?

Looking forward to find some help.

Best regards


Ulrich
Attachments
stacks.7z
(8.57 KiB) Downloaded 310 times

[-hh]
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 2262
Joined: Thu Feb 28, 2013 11:52 pm
Location: Göttingen, DE

Re: HTML5 build is not working

Post by [-hh] » Thu Feb 02, 2017 1:29 pm

To your dataGrid stack:
(1) AFAIK, datagrids are NOT supported by HTML5 deployment.
You have to make your own 'grid' by single fields for each cell or listfields for each colun.
(2) The 'hang' after building the standalone is also here. This is a bug, please report to LQCC (http://quality.livecode.com) and attach the stack as demo.

To your BMI stack:
(1) AFAIK, the browser widget is NOT supported by HTML5 deployment.
You use a browser widget. This uses in turn 'dlopen' (from it's c++ lib).
(2) You don't need a connection for your stack
You could use instead

Code: Select all

function getBMI pHeight, pWeight
    return round(pWeight/pHeight^2)
end getBMI
If you intend to test connecting to a server, there is great Rest API demo by Bob: "http://forums.livecode.com/phpBB2/viewt ... 04#p148904"

As an addOn, in case you are a bit frustrated now, here an idea for your BMI stack:

Add a card "Target BMI".
Whats the weight (mass) I have to reach for a given BMI?
Input: Height (m) and BMI (index). Output given by the following function.

Code: Select all

function targetWeight pHeight,pBMI
    return round(pBMI*pHeight^2,1)
end targetWeight
So,
HTML5 deployment is still experimental/unfinished work.
I have no more info on the next steps for this 'platform'.
shiftLock happens

sphere
Posts: 1145
Joined: Sat Sep 27, 2014 10:32 am
Location: Earth, Except when i Jump

Re: HTML5 build is not working

Post by sphere » Sat Sep 23, 2017 11:18 am

It was early in the morning.
My brain was not full functional yet.
I made a standalone with 8.1.6.
uploaded to the server
wen't to the webpage
Got the same dlopen error.

then i hit myself, my brain started accelerating.
I quickly installed LC9-DP9
made a standalone again
uploaded it to the server again
tested the stack...error gone :D :D :D

Post Reply

Return to “HTML5”