HTML5 and networking...

Bringing your stacks to the web

Moderators: heatherlaine, Klaus, FourthWorld, robinmiller, kevinmiller

Post Reply
sphere
Posts: 662
Joined: Sat Sep 27, 2014 10:32 am
Location: the Netherlands

HTML5 and networking...

Post by sphere » Wed Nov 30, 2016 10:50 pm

Hello,

does anyone know when HTML5 builds will support networking?
Is it possible to access any database on your webhost/website?

For a windows standalone i use php files to access the database.
But these php files are not accessible by the html5 standalone.

That's why i'm asking this.
Would be kind of strange if it is not possible to access a database, what you need a webapplication for with no access to a database.

thanks for any help/explanation on this.

Best regards,
Sphere
Please, stop quoting things my brother did not say. Thank you. Hans Zweistein.

[-hh]
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 1742
Joined: Thu Feb 28, 2013 11:52 pm
Location: Göttingen, DE

Re: HTML5 and networking...

Post by [-hh] » Thu Dec 01, 2016 12:56 am

Just read the top four posts of this subforum. Your questions are answered there.
shiftLock happens

sphere
Posts: 662
Joined: Sat Sep 27, 2014 10:32 am
Location: the Netherlands

Re: HTML5 and networking...

Post by sphere » Thu Dec 01, 2016 8:38 pm

I'm not quite sure if i follow correct, but this is depending on the Do command and using an external file?

What i meant is MYSQL commands just like you can in a stand alone. Then middleware like PHP/PDO would not be needed.

Perhaps i'm missing the idea here.
Please, stop quoting things my brother did not say. Thank you. Hans Zweistein.

Post Reply

Return to “HTML5”