Clickline problem

Creating desktop or client-server database solutions?

Moderators: Klaus, FourthWorld, heatherlaine, robinmiller, kevinmiller

Post Reply
Jordy
Posts: 32
Joined: Sat Feb 27, 2016 3:59 am

Clickline problem

Post by Jordy » Mon Apr 11, 2016 1:52 am

Hello,
I am attempting to allow users to click on a disabled text Field to get the click line
then there is a button to delete the line that was clicked on.
It would be cool if the line was highlighted or changed color but its not mandatory.

CODE IN THE TEXT FIELD :
global gLine
on mouseup
select the clickLine
put the value of the clickLine into gLine
end mouseup

CODE IN THE BUTTON :
global gLine
on mouseUp
delete line gLine of fld "Inv1"
end mouseUp

Bonus points if anyone knows how to disable a field without making the contents of the field "greyscale"

THANKS!

AxWald
Posts: 390
Joined: Thu Mar 06, 2014 2:57 pm

Re: Clickline problem

Post by AxWald » Mon Apr 11, 2016 8:00 am

Hi,

don't "Disable" it - set it to "Lock text" & "List behaviour"!
No script required in the field.

In the button just this:

Code: Select all

delete line (word 2 of the selectedline of fld "MyField") of fld "MyField"
Have fun!
Livecode programming until the cat hits the fan ...

Jordy
Posts: 32
Joined: Sat Feb 27, 2016 3:59 am

Re: Clickline problem

Post by Jordy » Mon Apr 11, 2016 11:41 am

Thanks AxWald!
I will lock text instead of disable.

I had seen some other posts talking about delete (word 2 of .... And I didn't understand cause I want to delete the line not word 2. Now I understand that word 2 is actually referencing the clickline not the field.

Problem solved Thanks A lot

AxWald
Posts: 390
Joined: Thu Mar 06, 2014 2:57 pm

Re: Clickline problem

Post by AxWald » Mon Apr 11, 2016 3:13 pm

Hi,

OK, it's a strange expression, right. But let's have a look:

Code: Select all

delete line (word 2 of the selectedline of fld "MyField") of fld "MyField"
"the selectedline" returns something like "line 2 of field 3". Would be cool if we just could write:

Code: Select all

delete the selectedLine
Looks quite OK, but for whatever reason it doesn't work at all. And with " of fld "MyField"" added it doesn't even compile ...
(I'm sure some Guru will come soon with a more elegant solution ...)

So, "the selectedline of fld "MyField"" returns "line 2 of field 3".
"Word 2" of it is "2" (words are delimited by spaces).
So, basically, we "delete line 2 of fld "MyField"" ;-)

We could also:

Code: Select all

do "delete " & the selectedline of fld "MyField"
:lol:

For more fun, try above mentioned "delete the selectedLine" in a mouseup handler in the field ...

Hope I could add to the confusion :) Have fun!
Livecode programming until the cat hits the fan ...

jacque
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 5227
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 8:31 pm
Location: Minneapolis MN
Contact:

Re: Clickline problem

Post by jacque » Tue Apr 12, 2016 10:03 pm

This works too, though it may be just as confusing:

Code: Select all

delete line (the hilitedline of me) of me
Jacqueline Landman Gay | jacque at hyperactivesw dot com
HyperActive Software | http://www.hyperactivesw.com

Post Reply

Return to “Databases”