Probelm working with Groups of fields

Creating desktop or client-server database solutions?

Moderators: Klaus, FourthWorld, heatherlaine, kevinmiller, robinmiller

Post Reply
benoestrada
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Jan 31, 2008 12:30 am
Location: Mexico
Contact:

Probelm working with Groups of fields

Post by benoestrada » Mon Mar 03, 2008 3:48 pm

Hi,

I'm creating a MySQL database frontend with Rev 2.8.1 on my iMac

The problem is when I make a group from fields:

- If I need to review/update the field properties (Property inspector) for a certain or any field I select first the Edit Group option from the Object Menu.

- But when checking a field properties then the Database section from the properties inspector does not display the previously assigned query (link). The queries and columns pop up selector appears empty.

- If I select these fileds, cut them and paste them out of the group, then these database properties are back.

This problem is making real hard to work with my application, my database has lots of fields and I need to group them...

What is the problem?

This looks like a bug.

Someone has a recommendation?

All thoughts are wellcome.

Regards,

Benito Estrada

Mark
Livecode Opensource Backer
Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 5145
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2006 9:24 pm
Contact:

Post by Mark » Wed Mar 05, 2008 8:04 pm

Hi Benito,

I tested this and it looks to me as if the database information is unavailable while a group is being edited. If you use the query builder and have a connection made when a card is opened, the database properties seem to be associated with that card --as you may notice, I am not too sure here.

When you edit a group, Rev apparently doesn't only hide all objects that are not in that group, but also any properties that are not associated with that group. So, the database properties are unvailable. Maybe, this makes sense if you think of group editing as a mode in which you determine what a group looks like on every card it is placed on, rather than one single card: while you edit it, any information about the current card, including its database properties, is unavailable.

So far, I'd say, perhaps a bug, perhaps expected behaviour, but i find it understandable.

Now I tried editing a group and setting a query for a field while in background editing mode --this seems to be what you want. As a result, Rev crashed, which is less understandable. I have reported this under

http://quality.runrev.com/qacenter/show_bug.cgi?id=6031

Clearly, creating queries in group editing mode cannot be recommended and it seems to me that Rev should show a friendly error message if one tries to do so.

I am bit confused as to why you want this. Why can't you simply select a field and edit its database properties? You don't need to be in group editing mode for that.

Best,

Mark
The biggest LiveCode group on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/groups/livecode.developers
The book "Programming LiveCode for the Real Beginner"! Get it here! http://tinyurl.com/book-livecode

benoestrada
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Jan 31, 2008 12:30 am
Location: Mexico
Contact:

Post by benoestrada » Thu Mar 06, 2008 4:04 am

Hi Mark,

I really appreciate your tests and feedback.
I am bit confused as to why you want this. Why can't you simply select a field and edit its database properties? You don't need to be in group editing mode for that.
Ok, you are right. If I select the field from the Application Browser then I can see its database properties despite this field belongs to a group or not. But this is new to me and arose from reading your post.

Maybe I tried to edit each field in a more "direct" style, this is: by selecting it directly with the mouse. This is why I selected first "Edit group" and later click on the field.

I feel it would be nice to be able to do this... but I recognize I can live with this and without it. Surely there are other things more important to enhance and add to Revolution.

Thanks a lot for your time and help.

Regards,

Benito

Mark
Livecode Opensource Backer
Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 5145
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2006 9:24 pm
Contact:

Post by Mark » Thu Mar 06, 2008 9:34 am

Hi Benito,

You ARE able to do this. Just make sure that "Select Grouped Controls" in the Edit menu is checked.

Best,

Mark
The biggest LiveCode group on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/groups/livecode.developers
The book "Programming LiveCode for the Real Beginner"! Get it here! http://tinyurl.com/book-livecode

benoestrada
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Jan 31, 2008 12:30 am
Location: Mexico
Contact:

Post by benoestrada » Thu Mar 06, 2008 5:21 pm

Hi Mark,

:shock:

Silly me... Ok, this is part of the learning process.

Thanks a lot for your time and help.

Regards,

Benito

Post Reply

Return to “Databases”