Accesing 'exactline' in HTML page that has no anchor/#

Bringing the internet highway into your project? Building FTP, HTTP, email, chat or other client solutions?

Moderators: heatherlaine, Klaus, FourthWorld, robinmiller, kevinmiller

Post Reply
Gilad
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2017 10:10 am

Accesing 'exactline' in HTML page that has no anchor/#

Post by Gilad » Wed Dec 20, 2017 10:35 am

Hi,
I am relatively new to html.
I need to create a hyperlink from my website to an exact location on external html pages (not mine) that have no anchors/bookmarks. Of course I have no way to edit said target pages.
Is there another way to create said hyperlink by reaching elements like: line number, specific object name or text? Or any other way?
Thank you,
Gilad

Klaus
Posts: 10327
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 8:41 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Accesing 'exactline' in HTML page that has no anchor/#

Post by Klaus » Wed Dec 20, 2017 1:33 pm

Hi Gilad,

1. welcome to the forum!

2. What an earth makes you think this is OFF-TOPIC (Hint, hint!)? 8)
Will move this to the "Internet" forum.

3. To be honest, I have no idea what you are trying to do...


Best

Klaus

Gilad
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2017 10:10 am

Re: Accesing 'exactline' in HTML page that has no anchor/#

Post by Gilad » Wed Dec 20, 2017 1:53 pm

It is simple...I think
I want to create on my website, a hyperlink that opens an external HTML page on a specific content of that page.
The problem is that the target HTML page has no bookmarks and no anchors and of course I cannot add them.
I hope it is clear.
Thank you,
Gilad

Klaus
Posts: 10327
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 8:41 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Accesing 'exactline' in HTML page that has no anchor/#

Post by Klaus » Wed Dec 20, 2017 2:16 pm

Still not clear really!? :D

So you want to do this with/in Livecode? Within a browser widget?
And you do not have any chance to edit your webpage with a HTML editor to add the link?

Gilad
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2017 10:10 am

Re: Accesing 'exactline' in HTML page that has no anchor/#

Post by Gilad » Wed Dec 20, 2017 2:24 pm

HTML code that calls the other page and stands on specific line / text/object in the same way a bookmark works (yet, there is no bookmark)

Klaus
Posts: 10327
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 8:41 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Accesing 'exactline' in HTML page that has no anchor/#

Post by Klaus » Wed Dec 20, 2017 2:41 pm

Yes, I know what a HTML link is, how it looks like and what it does, but I repeat my questions:
So you want to do this with/in Livecode? Within a browser widget?
And you do not have any chance to edit your webpage with a HTML editor to add the link?
Maybe you could explain WHAT you want to do and WHEN you want to do this in "pseudo-code"?

Or are you NOT talking a bout a Livecode problem per se and just want to edit your html page?

Gilad
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2017 10:10 am

Re: Accesing 'exactline' in HTML page that has no anchor/#

Post by Gilad » Wed Dec 20, 2017 2:59 pm

When there is a bookmark on the target page, the code looks like this example:
<a href="html_demo.html#C4">Jump to Chapter 4</a>
But what if there is no bookmark like "#C4" and no anchor, my question if there is a code that can do the same jump WITHOUT A BOOKMARK/ANCHOR?
I hope it is clear now.

Klaus
Posts: 10327
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 8:41 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Accesing 'exactline' in HTML page that has no anchor/#

Post by Klaus » Wed Dec 20, 2017 3:09 pm

Do you want to do this in Livecode in a browser widget?
I may have asked this before... 8)

Gilad
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2017 10:10 am

Re: Accesing 'exactline' in HTML page that has no anchor/#

Post by Gilad » Wed Dec 20, 2017 4:19 pm

I think you understand my question perfectly!!! It is clear and very simple.
For some reason (I can guess why...) you try to harass me with irrelevant reverse questioning.

dunbarx
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 5529
Joined: Wed May 06, 2009 2:28 pm
Location: New York, NY

Re: Accesing 'exactline' in HTML page that has no anchor/#

Post by dunbarx » Wed Dec 20, 2017 4:31 pm

Gilad.
I think you understand my question perfectly!!! It is clear and very simple.
For some reason (I can guess why...) you try to harass me with irrelevant reverse questioning.
Klaus is really, truly trying to understand what you are asking, And you could not have a better advocate. Don't be misled by his emoji addiction.

Rephrase the question, or give another example. I promise you he will try to help, and is not merely being difficult.

This forum leaves that sort of nonsense to me. :D

Craig Newman

Klaus
Posts: 10327
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 8:41 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Accesing 'exactline' in HTML page that has no anchor/#

Post by Klaus » Wed Dec 20, 2017 4:32 pm

You don't answer any of my important questions but really think I am harrassing you? :shock:
Well, have a nice day then!

Gilad
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2017 10:10 am

Re: Accesing 'exactline' in HTML page that has no anchor/#

Post by Gilad » Wed Dec 20, 2017 4:36 pm

Forget it, I just got a prompt reply from another form (with the same parsing)

bogs
Posts: 2205
Joined: Sat Feb 25, 2017 10:45 pm

Re: Accesing 'exactline' in HTML page that has no anchor/#

Post by bogs » Wed Dec 20, 2017 5:40 pm

I would like to believe he was confused as to where he was posting, since his question appears to be about straight up HTML tags and anchors, but that was still a pretty rude comment to very nicely offered help.
Image

jacque
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 4624
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 8:31 pm
Location: Minneapolis MN
Contact:

Re: Accesing 'exactline' in HTML page that has no anchor/#

Post by jacque » Wed Dec 20, 2017 6:16 pm

It's important to know whether you are showing the html page in a browser widget inside your stack, or if you are launching the link in an external browser outside of LiveCode.

If you are launching an external browser, I don't know any way to do what you want. (If the other forum gave you a response I'd love to know what they said.)

If you are showing the html page in a browser widget, you may be able to scroll down to the location you want. That's why Klaus was asking if you are using a widget.
Jacqueline Landman Gay | jacque at hyperactivesw dot com
HyperActive Software | http://www.hyperactivesw.com

dunbarx
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 5529
Joined: Wed May 06, 2009 2:28 pm
Location: New York, NY

Re: Accesing 'exactline' in HTML page that has no anchor/#

Post by dunbarx » Wed Dec 20, 2017 11:45 pm

I would like to know about this other forum. Can you post a link?

And know it is oftentimes difficult to communicate precisely what is desired and precisely what the circumstances are in this shorthand venue.

All the helpers here are volunteers. We spend a lot of time trying to help only because we enjoy doing so. Do not take any of this the wrong way, please. I have seen threads thirty posts long before everybody really knew what both the problem and the environment actually were. Your thread was only 12 deep before you got your answer.

Checken feed. :wink:

Craig

Post Reply

Return to “Internet”